Building works to No 57, No 67, No 69 and No 73 High Street, Weston-super-Mare
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Bray And Slaughter
- Value
- GBP 539,459
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 19 September 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
North Somerset Council requires a building contractor for the refurbishment of properties on High Street Weston-super-Mare. The works are to renew the shop fronts to numbers 57 and 67/69 and refurbish units 57, 67/69 & 73 leaving the units ready for turn-key occupation. Structural work is also required to combine units 67 and 69. This is part of the council's Levelling Up Fund (LUF) programme, which is funded by UK government.\r Tender documents are available at https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 September 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date23 September 2024
- Completed: Contract expiry date14 March 2025
About the buyer
North Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45213110 · Shop buildings construction work
- 45262690 · Refurbishment of run-down buildings
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov |
147 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Building works to No 57, No 67, No 69 and No 73 High Street, Weston-super-Mare.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Somerset Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
