Awarded contract

University Shuttle Bus 2024

Details

Value
GBP 750,000
Duration
7 years
Topic
Hire of buses and coaches with driver
Published
2 September 2024

Tender description

The university seeks to appoint a contractor that will provide a Shuttle Bus service, inclusive of vehicle and driver, for the transportation of passengers via predetermined routes that connect the university's Horsforth Campus to Horsforth Rail Station and local community. The contract will be held between the university and the operator. Third party intermediary, or sub-contract arrangements will not be considered. The University will operate the service as a private hire arrangement using a coach/private hire operator. This is to ensure the service can be adjusted where required to meet the changing needs of passengers and to allow a modest degree of flexibility in the service timetable to better align to exact train arrival and departure times. • Any additional capacity, or new routes and services that may be required to support the university's new City Campus at 1 Trevelyan Square, LS1 6AE which opens in October 2024, and • Any other ad-hoc, organised trips, will also be provided for by this contract. The procurement will be conducted exclusively via the university's e-tendering website, where all documentation can be found and downloaded: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/members/leeds-trinity-university/ Accessing a Tender Opportunity via the university's e-tendering website: Once you have created a supplier profile, to respond to an opportunity, click 'Response Manager' or 'View Invites and Responses'. You will then be presented with a list of all opportunities your organisation has previously worked on and be given the option of viewing current invites or entering the access code to begin responding to a new opportunity. Note: Project: TRA007LTU - Shuttle Bus Services 2024 Access Code : N6PR4W4B5J

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 September 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date2 September 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

Leeds Trinity University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60172000 · Hire of buses and coaches with driver

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

26 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to University Shuttle Bus 2024.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to University Shuttle Bus 2024, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Leeds Trinity University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.