TfGM LEVI Charge Point Contract
Details
- Published
- 27 August 2024
- Submission
- 10 September 2024
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM) are looking for information from the supplier market to help finalise the procurement strategy and any tender documentation, for an EV charge point supplier contract to utilise the allocated LEVI funding. Prior to engagement of a formal procurement exercise, TfGM intend to engage with the market to understand capacity, capability and appetite for the requirement. Greater Manchester has been allocated capital funding from the Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) fund. This is to help to rollout infrastructure in all 10 Greater Manchester Local Authority areas. There is an expectation that the overall funding will be derived from a combination of public and private sector contributions, the private sector contribution coming from the chosen supplier. A stated objective of the LEVI fund supports local authorities in England to work with the charge point industry, to improve the roll out and commercialisation of local charging infrastructure. The LEVI Capital fund aims to: • deliver a step-change in the deployment of local, primarily low power, on-street charging infrastructure across England • accelerate the commercialisation of, and investment in, the local charging infrastructure sector. A stated aim of these public charge points is to help residents who don’t have off-street parking and need to charge their electric vehicles (EVs). This is an opportunity for EV charging suppliers to understand more around the potential TfGM requirements and opportunity, and to allow them to submit information that will feed into the commercial and procurement strategy and tender documentation. TfGM are looking for a supplier with the expertise and product range that will support are goals in this area and would appreciate responses from suppliers that fall within this bracket. This notice does not constitute the commencement of a formal competitive procurement. Full access to pre-market engagement documentation and information can then be accessed. Keywords: Electric Vehicle Charging, On-Street Charge Points
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 September 2024
About the buyer
Transport for Greater Manchester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to TfGM LEVI Charge Point Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,672£138.7bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport for Greater Manchester.
- 390£10.0bn
- 95£6.3m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 44£28.5m
- 41£174.1m
- 36£29.2m
- 29£143.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
