Awarded contract

Supply of Coach-Built Vehicles

Details

Value
GBP 229,940
Topic
Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons
Published
30 August 2024

Tender description

Lot 1: Hampshire Transport Management (HTM) are awarding a contract for a turnkey solution for complete supply of vehicles, associated equipment and conversion services. This contract was awarded following a call for competition to shortlisted suppliers on the Crown Commercial Services' Vehicle Conversions DPS (reference number RM3814). The Goods and Services in scope of the contract include the following: The Goods required are two coach-built vehicles to provide specialist transport for an Adults Health and Care service and its users. The service users will include those with various mobility requirements and specifically bariatric wheelchair users. The Supplier shall also supply the chassis for the coach build. The Services required are conversion services (including any Installation Works required in respect of the modifications) to modify the vehicles to fit the specification published with the call-for-competition documents. Each vehicle requires the following warranties: • a minimum of 12 months in respect of any vehicle modification work(s) as part of the specialist coach-build; • a manufacturer's warranty that warrants the vehicle/chassis supplied is free from defects for a minimum of 3 years from the date of delivery. The initial period of this contract will run until the earlier of the date of Delivery and 20 November 2024. There is an option to extend up until the earlier of the date of Delivery and 20 August 2025.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 August 2023
  2. Completed: Award published30 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34120000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of Coach-Built Vehicles.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.