Closed tender

Specialist Professional and Technical Service 3 (SPaTS3)

Details

Value
GBP 495,000,000
Topic
Development consultancy services
Published
29 August 2024
Submission
11 October 2024

Tender description

National Highways is the government company responsible for maintaining and operating the major road network in England. An opportunity has been published to potential suppliers and the scope of works that could be delivered through the SPaTS3 Framework is shown below. The Suppliers will be expected to provide road transport-related technical consultancy, engineering advice, research and innovation services. The services required come under the following headings: a) asset operation, maintenance, assurance and performance b) business support (in key areas of specialist / technical support) c) communications and data transfer d) customer insight research, market research and publicity e) design standards manuals and departures f) economics, statistics and transport modelling g) enforcement policy h) environmental i) geotechnical engineering j) Health, Safety & Well being, security, road safety and vehicle restraint k) highway structures l) identity & image m) incident management and traffic officer service n) intelligent transport o) management information systems p) network resilience q) pavement engineering r) pilots and trials s) post implementation evaluation t) quality management u) risk and value management v) road user behaviour w) strategic transport planning and policy x) sustainability y) traffic signals and road lighting z) transport engineering There will be a maximum of 6 suppliers appointed. It is expected that the successful suppliers will utilise a diverse supply chain to provide specialist support in the required areas. Work under the framework may be awarded following mini-competition, following a single response to a request for expressions of interest or through a direct award to a single supplier. The main site of performance of the activities is England. However, successful suppliers may be requested to work outside of England in support of the organisations enabled to use this framework, as noted in the additional information. Further details of the requirements of the topic areas and the processes to award work are included in the tender documents. Lot 1: Framework to deliver specialist professional and technical support.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 August 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date11 October 2024

About the buyer

National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73220000 · Development consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Specialist Professional and Technical Service 3 (SPaTS3), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,170
    £124.0bn
  2. 4,068
    £249.4bn
  3. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.