Platinum Jubilee Leisure Centre - Carpentry Package
Details
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Builders' carpentry
- Published
- 29 August 2024
- Submission
- 19 September 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Hillingdon Council are seeking a suitably qualified contractor for the carpentry project at the Platinum Jubilee Leisure Centre. Works include but not limited to the following: The Contractor has included for the following which must not be deemed as exhaustive and is not intended to limit or exclude items required by the Contract documentation. 1.5.1 Supply and install all internal doors, including all ironmongery and ancillary items as necessary. Door openings to be surveyed by Contractor prior to order, and issues to be notified to Client. 1.5.2 Design, supply and install the Function Room Kitchen (Room 0.038) including a 600mm height glass splashback behind the hob. 1.5.3 Design, supply and install the Climbing Centre Kitchen (Room 0.007) including a 600mm height glass splashback, to extend to the underside of extractor hood by the hob. 1.5.4 Design, supply and install the Staff Changing Room Kitchen (Room 0.033) 1.5.5 Design, supply and install the Life Skills Kitchen (Room 2.030) including a 600mm height glass splashback behind the hob. 1.5.6 Design, supply and install the First Aid Room (Room 0.025), ensuring that all materials are suitable for a pool environment. 1.5.7 Supply and install MDF boxing to close void between Staircases 1 - 4 and wall to suit stair profile. 1.5.8 Supply and install pre-finished MDF skirting in accordance with drawings and the P20 spec. 1.5.9 Supply and install 18mm MDF window boards to all window openings on the ground, first and second floors. 1.5.10 Supply and install 'Group Items' as detailed in the pricing document. See tender pack for full details. The contract will be JCT Minor Works Building Contract With Contractor's Design 2016. Programme to be agreed with the successful contractor prior to start. Additional information: The London Borough of Hillingdon is inviting all interested organisations to tender through the Council's nominated electronic tendering portal, www.capitalesourcing.com Please register on the above portal where the tender documents for this project can be downloaded.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 September 2024
About the buyer
London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44230000 · Builders' carpentry
- 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work
- 45422000 · Carpentry installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Platinum Jubilee Leisure Centre - Carpentry Package.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
