Awarded contract

SU152(24) Occupational Health Physician Services

Details

Topic
Company health services
Published
20 August 2024

Tender description

Swansea University operates an in-house Occupational Health (OH) Service. They look after all University Staff and healthcare students from The Faculty of Medicine Human Health and Life Sciences. And other students requiring health risk assessments/surveillance.The team are line managed by the Occupational Health Manager and consists of six clinical staff including professional and qualified Occupational Health Nurse Advisors, Occupational Health Mental Health Advisors and Registered General Nurses supported by a small administrative team. All in-house Clinical staff undertake the provision of guidance, management referrals, medical post-employment assessment and advice, return to work support, fitness to work reviews, immunisations and vaccinations programmes and healthsurveillance, monitoring employees at risk from exposure to working methods/processes.The initial contract term will be 2 years with two 12-month options to extend (2+1+1). Themaximum budget for this requirement is £37,400.00 per annum.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published20 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Swansea University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85147000 · Company health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SU152(24) Occupational Health Physician Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SU152(24) Occupational Health Physician Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,387
    £24.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.