Closed tender

Gas suppression system for Server room

Details

Topic
Computer-related equipment
Published
21 August 2024
Submission
12 September 2024

Tender description

Contract for the design, supply, installation, and maintenance of a Gas Suppression system for the Server room at the Isle of Wight Council. The Isle of Wight Council (“the Authority”) invites Quotes from suitably qualified suppliers (“Potential Suppliers”) for the provision of design, installation and maintenance of a Gas suppression system to the server room. Potential suppliers must hold the following accreditations (or equivalent); • BAFE SP203 Part 1 – Fire Alarm System Design, Installation, Maintenance • BAFE SP203 Part 3 – Gas Suppression System Design, Installation, maintenance • Members of the FIA (Fire industry Association) • F-Gas certification • LPS 1204 certified to Design, Install and Maintain the gas suppression systems. Solutions utilising both clean chemical and inert gas should be put forward for consideration along with control measures to mitigate risks to occupants in each case. All solutions must be able to automatically detect and extinguish fires within the server room, minimise damage to neighbouring equipment as far as possible as well as minimising risks to occupiers. Wet sprinkler type systems will not be considered. All systems will include a minimum of control panel, smoke detection and audible alarms. However, designs must address early detection, evidence system efficiency, remote monitoring and post activation considerations. The initial term for the service contract let in conjunction with this design and installation contract will be 5 years. During this term, all servicing requirements will need to be met by the supplier along with all remote monitoring and callouts. A minimum response time of 24hours is required for callouts and all service visits must be booked in advance with the Authority. Key phone numbers for Authority contacts will be provided at contract award, key contact phone numbers for the successful provider will also be required at this time. Potential providers must have an out of hours call handling facility for emergencies. The existing gas suppression system will require decommissioning and complete removal from the server room. On completion of the new installation, an airtightness test of the space should be undertaken and documented before the system is set to run. Keywords: gas suppression system, ICT server gas suppression

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 August 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 September 2024

About the buyer

Isle of Wight Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30230000 · Computer-related equipment
  • 30236000 · Miscellaneous computer equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Gas suppression system for Server room, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Isle of Wight Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.