Cambridge City Council - Bermuda Terrace Structural Works
Details
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 22 August 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Council wishes to undertake a procurement exercise to award a contract for the provision of structural and associated works at The Bermuda Terrace Estate, Cambridge. The estate covers six blocks of two, three and four storeys. There are seventy-three existing residential properties (that are a mix of Council tenants and leaseholders) two garage blocks, community room and various external communal areas. The work is to undertake structural repairs to the blocks of flats previously noted. This includes: • Concrete repairs and redecoration • Brickwork crack repairs • Underpinning work to Garage area. • Additional insulation work • Cold bridging mitigation work • Surface repairs to walkways and balconies • Replacement of terrace / balcony coverings • Cleaning and redecoration to metal glazed covering to walkways • Movement joints in existing brickwork and associated adjustments to walkway canopies. • Redecoration of concrete soffits • Painting and decoration to all other painted areas It is expected that one contract will be awarded to cover all of the works over a period of approximately 6 months commencing on award of contract. It is intended to procure the contractor using a Single Stage Open Tendering process that complies with current Procurement Legislation. The weightings shall be Price 40%; Quality 60%. Tender process is anticipated to commence in October 2024. Contract award is anticipated in November / December 2024 with a commencement on site in January 2025. A Supplier event will be set for 18th September 2024 at The Meadows Community Centre and any supplier wishing to attend should register their interest through the Procurement Portal not later than 11th September 2024. Lot 1: Building Repairs/Works
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published22 August 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Cambridge City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov |
121 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cambridge City Council - Bermuda Terrace Structural Works.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Cambridge City Council - Bermuda Terrace Structural Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,143£163.9bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cambridge City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
