National Trust - Supply and Installation of Electric Vehicle Charging Points
Details
- Topic
- Chargers
- Published
- 16 August 2024
- Submission
- 20 September 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is a Request for Proposal for the supply and installation of Electric Vehicle Charging Points (EVCPs) to a range of sites across the National Trust, which covers England, Wales and Northern Ireland. The National Trust recognises a growing need to have an agreement in place for EVCPs. To support this, the National Trust have an existing contract with a supplier for the installation of EVCPs in our larger visitor car parks, but we have an additional requirement to provide an alternative solution for our 500+ holiday cottages and campsites, smaller visitor attractions and back of house charging for estate vehicles. As a result of this tender process, the National Trust is looking to set up a contract with the successful Proposer which will be communicated to all properties. It is envisaged that this agreement will run for 3 years with an option to extend. This is a two-stage process. Stage one will consider the following • Financial and economic strengths • Eligibility • Technical and/or professional capability • Cultural fit with the National Trust Successful bidders will be invited to stage two which will consider proposals and pricing. The anticipated key dates for the remainder of the procurement procedure are set out in the table below: Event Anticipated Dates Stage one (RFP1) issued 16th August 2024 Return of RFP1 20th September 2024 no later than 5pm. Stage two (RFP2) issued 18th October 2024 Proposed Site Visit Week commencing 4th November 2024 Return of RFP2 22nd November 2024 Award Contract 13th December 2024 Contract Start 31st January 2025 Further details on the Opportunity are available via Proactis. Stage one of this opportunity closes on 20th September 2024 at 5pm. This opportunity is being conducted on the Proactis Plaza portal. https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/ Click on the "Opportunities" button and filter on Customer name - The National Trust All communication is to be carried out via the Proactis portal. Participating Suppliers will bear their own costs, and seek appropriate advice, for the preparation of their response.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 September 2024
About the buyer
The National Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31158000 · Chargers
- 31600000 · Electrical equipment and apparatus
- 34144900 · Electric vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to National Trust - Supply and Installation of Electric Vehicle Charging Points.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
ATU Electrical DPS 2022
Related topics
Topics related to National Trust - Supply and Installation of Electric Vehicle Charging Points, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,672£138.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The National Trust.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
