Closed tender

Secure Patient Transport (TEWV)

Details

Value
GBP 4,100,000
Topic
Ambulances
Published
9 August 2024
Submission
20 January 2025

Tender description

Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust have a requirement for a Secure Patient Transport Service. The service will be a Trust wide service to provide 'hospital to hospital' transport, this will also incorporate Humber and North Yorkshires ICB service 'community to hospital' transport. The service is required to transfer service users from one facility to another for the purposes of relocation or to receive treatment in an inpatient setting. The service must be available at any time of day or night, including weekends, bank holidays etc. It is 24/7 365 days a year, service. The Procurement process is a competitive one stage process under the Provider Selection Regime. The contract is for a period of 36 months (plus 2x1year extension) with a contract value of approximately £1.4 million per year. We anticipate that costs will reduce considerably once a contract is awarded as current out of contract spot purchase costs are heavily inflated. The estimated start date is 1st April 2025 with an estimated mobilisation period from the 21st February 2025. The successful provider must meet all Care Quality Commission (CQC) national standards and must be registered with the Care Quality Commission. Must be rated as a minimum of "Good" from at least one of their premises. The types of vehicles required for this contract are: Secure Car (including People Carrier), Medium sized minibus and Secure Ambulance. Tenders will be submitted electronically via the Cardea Portal. Please see Tender documents for more information via Cardea Portal: https://www.cardea.nhs.uk/cardea/ For the expressions of interest, please click the following link https://www.cardea.nhs.uk/Cardea/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=4654&Culture=en-GB Expressions of Interest close on: 23rd August at 12pm (noon) Tender submission: 20th January 2025 at 12pm(noon)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 August 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 January 2025

About the buyer

Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34114121 · Ambulances
  • 34114122 · Patient-transport vehicles
  • 34114210 · Prisoner-transport vehicles
  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

61 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Secure Patient Transport (TEWV).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Secure Patient Transport (TEWV), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.