Platinum Jubilee Leisure Centre - Painting and Decorating
Details
- Value
- GBP 130,000
- Topic
- Painting work
- Published
- 6 August 2024
- Submission
- 22 August 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Hillingdon Council are seeking a suitably qualified contractor for the Painting and Decorating project at the Platinum Jubilee Leisure Centre. Works include but not limited to the following: 1.2.1 To supply and install all aspects of the painting and decorating works 1.2.2 All paints/materials are to be supplied by the Subcontractor 1.2.3 The Contractor should satisfy himself that all surfaces to be fixed to are suitable to accept his works and notify the Employer in writing of any remedial works that are needed 7 days prior to commencement on site. 1.2.4 The Contractor should allow for protection, putting 'Wet Paint' signs and barriers up. This should protect other operatives from the paint, but also should prevent damage to freshly applied coatings. 1.2.5 Protection - The Contractor shall supply and install protection to their works which allows other inter-facing trades to work un-hindered. The Contractor is responsible for maintaining the protection regime as and when required until Contract Completion and only when the Contract works are handed over to LBH in accordance with the Contract. All protection must comply with LBH Policies in terms of fire requirements and sustainability. The protection must be fit for purpose. The Contractor shall remove the protection to allow the works to be snagged by LBH. If the Contractor is required to undertake remedial works the Contractor will be responsible for the protection of the works until such time the Contract works have been accepted by LBH. The Contractor shall be responsible for removing the protection to skips provided by LBH. 1.2.5.1 The Contractor should allow for all edge protection to ensure their paint does not bleed onto other surfaces. 1.2.6 The Contractor should allow for a visit before starting works to approve the appearance before commencement of general coating. 1.2.7 The Contractor should allow for filling in to depressions around fixings to uncoated plasterboard, and minor damage / dent's to be infilled prior to decoration works. 1.2.8 The Contractor should allow for filling joints, cracks, holes to the size of a 10p coin. Filling must be flush with surface to provide smooth finish. The Contractor should allow for any Painter`s mate /caulk required for sealing around junctions and joinery items where the above sealing would not be suitable, i.e. larger gaps between plaster and architraves / skirting boards / window boards / internally around window frames, etc See tender pack for full details. The contract will be JCT Minor Works Building Contract 2016. Programme to be agreed with the successful contractor prior to start. Additional information: The London Borough of Hillingdon is inviting all interested organisations to tender through the Council's nominated electronic tendering portal, www.capitalesourcing.com Please register on the above portal where the tender documents for this project can be downloaded.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 August 2024
About the buyer
London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45442100 · Painting work
- 45442110 · Painting work of buildings
- 45442121 · Painting work of structures
- 79931000 · Interior decorating services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Platinum Jubilee Leisure Centre - Painting and Decorating.
- Open tender
Cyclical Decorations and Redecorations DPS
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
8304-Bridge Painting Qualification System
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Platinum Jubilee Leisure Centre - Painting and Decorating, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,210£113.7bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
