Awarded contract

Development and Delivery of Training to ACE Line Managers

Details

Value
GBP 99,550
Topic
Management training services
Published
8 August 2024

Tender description

Arts Council England is seeking to procure the design and delivery support of bespoke training for c200 Line Managers. The content of the training programme will cover a mix of leadership and personal skills development, alongside more practical managerial type skills that reflect ACE internal process and policy. We anticipate that ACE will deliver some of those elements internally, however the entire programme should feel coherent and as part of one package. Preferred delivery method is a blended learning approach as best supports the objectives of the programme. Any e-learning needs to be fully accessible, branded and bespoke to ACE. Content and interactions should be innovative and use the latest e-learning practices and standards. Due to the geographical spread of staff,  most instructor led sessions should ideally be designed as online group learning (e.g. Zoom or MS Teams) but we would also like to develop peer networks. Full details are in the tender documents Lot 1: Arts Council England is seeking to procure both the design and delivery support of bespoke training for c200 Line Managers across the organisation. The content of the full training programme will cover a mix of leadership and personal skills development, alongside more practical managerial type skills that will need to reflect ACE internal process and policy. We anticipate that ACE will deliver some of those elements internally, however the entire programme should feel coherent and as part of one package. The delivery method of preference is a blended learning approach as best supports the objectives of the programme. Any e-learning needs to be fully accessible, branded and bespoke to the Arts Council. Content and interactions should be innovative and use the latest e-learning practices and standards i.e. video, animation, interactions, gamification etc. Due to the geographical spread of staff, the majority of delivery for instructor led sessions should ideally be designed as online group learning via a platform such as Zoom or MS Teams.   However, we would very much like to encourage the development of peer networks as part of this programme and ACE can facilitate in-person learning events to support this. We are keen to explore a cohort approach to learning to enhance the learner experience and create a sense of community. In order to achieve high levels of engagement from staff we would require the provider to develop inspiring branding and promotional materials along with any programme resources. We also require potential suppliers to provide an evaluation approach to measure the success of the programme. We would ideally like to include an option to transition to internal delivery as part of the service to ensure sustainability of this programme. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://artscouncil.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PQ37KU5MFT

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published8 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Arts Council England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80532000 · Management training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

21 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Development and Delivery of Training to ACE Line Managers.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Development and Delivery of Training to ACE Line Managers, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Arts Council England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.