Awarded contract

29 month in-service support to the Joint Common Remote Viewing Terminal (JCRVT)

Details

Value
GBP 2,564,166.67
Topic
Integrated telecommunications services
Published
8 August 2024

Tender description

The TacSys Service Executive (SE) within Defence Digital, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to place with L3Harris Communications Systems UK Limited a 29-month contract for the provision of Level 4 technical support services to Joint Common Remote Viewing Terminal (JCRVT). The JCRVT capability provides a mobile capability which is flexible and configurable to securely receive and transmit digital and analogue Intelligence, Surveillance, Target Acquisition and Reconnaissance (ISTAR), specifically Full Motion Video (FMV) in real time, including associated Meta data at two protective markings (OFFICIAL-SENSITIVE and SECRET). Lot 1: The In-Service support to JCRVT shall provide: - detailed engineering/technical support and guidance to the Authority on product design and operational use, maintenance and updates to JCRVT - publications (Army Equipment Support Publications (AESPs), training courseware and Safety Assessment Report (SAR)), - management of shared data store to assist with configuration control of documents, - obsolescence management (down to component level) to assist the Authority with ensuring the equipment remains available to the User until any major refresh is planned or required; - provision of Post Design Services (PDS) via a tasking form arrangement, potentially to rectify an obsolescence issues and/or provision of technical information to another MOD Delivery Team with regard to the integration of JCRVT with other MOD capabilities.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published8 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 64227000 · Integrated telecommunications services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to 29 month in-service support to the Joint Common Remote Viewing Terminal (JCRVT), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  3. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.