Specialised Critical Care Ambulance Transport - NECTAR
Details
- Value
- GBP 10,500,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 2 August 2024
- Submission
- 6 September 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals appointed IAS Medical to deliver and supply an ambulance fleet and drivers to assist in providing a sustainable transport service for the movement of patients throughout the North East and Cumbria. The patient transport Provider will be flexible, adaptable and resilient and will work in partnership with NECTAR to ensure that the service is able to respond to the changing landscape of health service delivery.<br/><br/>The Specialised Critical Care Ambulance Transport contract will start on 01 July 2025 with an initial term of 5 years to 30 June 2030 with two options for 12 month extension. <br/><br/>Value - £12,189,581.60 ex VAT including potential extensions Lot 1: The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals is inviting tenders for the provision of Specialised Critical Care Ambulance Transport for NECTAR. The process will be conducted using the Competitive Procedure allowed for within the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) 2023.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 September 2024
About the buyer
The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-newcastle-upon-tyne-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-newcastle-upon-tyne-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-newcastle-upon-tyne-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-newcastle-upon-tyne-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-newcastle-upon-tyne-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-newcastle-upon-tyne-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Specialised Critical Care Ambulance Transport - NECTAR.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Specialised Critical Care Ambulance Transport - NECTAR, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,168£58.5bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
