Awarded contract

Provision of a Revenues and Benefits Management Solution

Details

Value
GBP 1,731,984
Topic
Miscellaneous software package and computer systems
Published
30 July 2024

Tender description

The Provision of a Revenue and Benefits Management Solution enables Falkirk Council to fulfil its statutory duties and responsibilities in relation to the billing, collection, and recovery of Council Tax and Non-Domestic Rates. It also supports the administration of Housing and Council Tax Benefit. The contract provides additional functionality and modules to enable auto processing interfaces, eBilling, and enhanced discretionary payments. Lot 1: This award is a call-off from the Crown Commercial Services framework for Vertical Application Solutions RM6259 and followed the procedure as set out in Schedule 7 (Call-Off Award Procedure) namely section 2. "2.1 Subject to Paragraph 1.2 above the Buyer awarding a Call-Off Contract under this Contract without holding a further competition shall: 2.1.1 develop a clear Statement of Requirements; 2.1.2 apply the direct award criteria to the Suppliers’ catalogues and description of the Deliverables as set out in Framework Schedule 1 (Specification) and Framework Schedule 2 (Framework Tender) for all Suppliers capable of meeting the Statement of Requirements in order to establish which Supplier provides the most economically advantageous solution; and 2.1.3 on the basis set out above, award the Call-Off Contract with the successful Supplier in accordance with Paragraph 6 below." After carrying out the procedure defined in clause 2.1.2, only one provider met all of our requirements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published30 July 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Falkirk Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48900000 · Miscellaneous software package and computer systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Falkirk Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.