Awarded contract

Construction Works Relating to the Refurbishment of Union Terrace Gardens, Aberdeen

Details

Supplier(s)
Balfour Beatty
Value
GBP 25,734,720
Topic
Street-lighting equipment
Published
24 July 2024

Tender description

The Council intends to regenerate Union Terrace Gardens located within Aberdeen City Centre as part of the Council’s City Centre Master Plan. The rejuvenation of Union Terrace Gardens is one of 22 projects identified within the City Centre Masterplan. The proposed scheme includes the overall landscape design of the former Victorian gardens, including restoration of key heritage features along with the inclusion of new contemporary landscape features. The scheme also includes a series of new architectural interventions, namely new elevated walkway structures and three new buildings within the setting of the gardens. Lot 1: Following the work undertaken by the Council's appointed design team - ACC are in a position to commence with the works element of the regeneration of Union Terrace Gardens. The works comprises the complete renovation of Union Terrace Gardens including new pavilions to Union Street, Union Terrace and Rosemount Viaduct linked by feature walkways along with refurbishment of the Union Terrace arches and upgrading works to Union Terrace. There are also strengthening works to the balustrades round the park and additional height metal balustrade barriers on Union Street. The gardens landscaping comprises slabbing, grassed areas, trees, seats and lighting along with a major lighting feature in the centre of the gardens.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 June 2019
  2. Completed: Award published24 July 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Aberdeen City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34928500 · Street-lighting equipment
  • 44113130 · Paving stones
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45112711 · Landscaping work for parks
  • 45112720 · Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas
  • 45211360 · Urban development construction work
  • 45212000 · Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
  • 45212172 · Recreation centre construction work
  • 45212350 · Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
  • 45212400 · Accommodation and restaurant buildings
  • 45213316 · Installation works of walkways
  • 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
  • 45233291 · Installation of bollards
  • 45236290 · Repair work on recreational areas
  • 45432112 · Laying of paving
  • 45441000 · Glazing work
  • 92522000 · Preservation services of historical sites and buildings

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

136 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Construction Works Relating to the Refurbishment of Union Terrace Gardens, Aberdeen.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Construction Works Relating to the Refurbishment of Union Terrace Gardens, Aberdeen, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,179
    £34.0m
  2. 3,345
    £15.0m
  3. 6,836
    £86.0m

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Aberdeen City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.