Awarded contract

Transport for London Bus Stops and Shelters Supply, Install and Repair

Details

Supplier(s)
Trueform
Value
GBP 56,317,826
Topic
Bus-stop posts
Published
15 January 2024

Tender description

This contract is for two geographical area-based contracts for the supply, installation and maintenance of TfL's bus stops & shelter estate. The contract is for the provision of manufacture, design, install, repair, emergency response, electrical testing and inspections across TfL's 12,000 bus shelters and 20,000 bus stops. Lot 1: The contract scope includes the following: - Supply of Landmark London shelters - Provide a full design of the "Performance" shelter for TfL acceptance - Supply of "Performance" shelter (once accepted by TfL) Installation of new bus shelters, bus stops and advertising units - Removal, relocation and modification of existing bus stops and shelters; - Planned Inspections of TfL assets - Maintenance and repair of TfL assets; - Emergency site attendance/make safe of TfL assets; - Updates to bus stops relating to bus route changes; - Painting of bus shelters and other ancillary equipment; - Supply, installation and maintenance of taxi posts and ancillary equipment; - Replacement of solar shelter batteries/LEDs and ancillary equipment; - Provision of initial electrical connection/testing certificates; Provision of electrical test/inspection certificates; - Provision of electrical connections, disconnections and transfers - Maintenance of electrical components within bus shelters; - Provision of relevant CDM-related information - Construction Phase Health & Safety - Maintenance and repair of tram shelter assets - Plan, risk assessments/method statements, Health & Safety files; - Perform the CDM Principal Designer and Principal Contractor roles; - General design services; - Production of manufacturing drawings; - Production of structural calculations - Use of TfL AMIS (Asset Management Information System - Assurance and maintenance of tooling inventory. - Collaborative and innovative approach to value engineering of TfL assets all as more particularly described in the procurement documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published15 January 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Transport for London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34928440 · Bus-stop posts
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 51000000 · Installation services (except software)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

181 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transport for London Bus Stops and Shelters Supply, Install and Repair.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Transport for London Bus Stops and Shelters Supply, Install and Repair, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.