Awarded contract

National Standardised Assessment of Scotland - Technical Product Owner & Service Delivery Manager

Details

Value
GBP 860,000
Topic
Youth education services
Published
19 January 2024

Tender description

The Scottish Government has a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of National Standardised Assessment of Scotland – Technical Product Owner & Service Delivery Manager. A Technical Product Owner is required to manage the technical side of the current assessment platform, and to lead on the scoping, planning and delivery of future platform development work. The Technical Product Owner should be suitably experienced in assessment platform design and maintenance, and be able to lead on planned technical development work both internally within the Scottish Government, and externally with suppliers and partners. A Service Manager is also required to lead on the adherence to and development of service management processes already in place for phase two of the NSA platform. With a focus on improving end user service, the Service Manager will also input heavily on the development and scoping of service management options for the phase three platform and ensuring a smooth transition in due course. It is anticipated that this would be on a 4-days per week basis.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published19 January 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80310000 · Youth education services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to National Standardised Assessment of Scotland - Technical Product Owner & Service Delivery Manager.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to National Standardised Assessment of Scotland - Technical Product Owner & Service Delivery Manager, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,512
    £49.7bn
  2. 3,863
    £605.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.