Major & Minor Roads Resurfacing, Swindon 2024
Details
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 19 January 2024
- Submission
- 28 February 2024
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Major & Minor Roads Resurfacing Programme, Swindon 2024 Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of resurfacing and structural patching of sections of roads in Swindon which have been identified as in need of essential highway maintenance as detailed in the respective specification and drawings (including the provision of all necessary traffic management to complete the works). Project Description Swindon Borough Council have identified areas in the Borough in need of essential highway maintenance in the form of structural patching and resurfacing along sections of the carriageway in the town. Two packages of works are proposed to be delivered within one contract package given the similarity in discipline, specification and the required delivery period. The works for delivery are fully detailed within the tender documentation package. The patching / resurfacing works (and associated pre-works) for the combined package will include: • Carriageway patching / resurfacing • Replacement of existing kerbing where necessary • Adjustment of existing ironwork where necessary • Replacement of road markings where necessary • Replacement of High Friction Surfacing where necessary • Provision of suitable traffic management proposals and on site (including necessary associated advance signage and diversions) to accommodate the work within constraints outlined within the tender documentation as per agreements with SBC Streetworks. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. Contract Period The initial contract term will be for 14 weeks as stated in the ITT documents. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract by Wednesday 21st February 2024, 1200 hrs noon UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued on the ProContract tender portal. Therefore it is the Contractor’s responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than Wednesday 28th February 2023, 1200 hrs noon UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please refer to the named contacts Kyle Davies and HPPD at hppd@swindon.gov.uk. Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder, however, Supplying the South West Portal (www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk) is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN707246 We would encourage you to click on the ‘Register interest’ button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity and ensure you are notified of any further document uploads and clarifications. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Keywords: Resurfacing, Patching, Construction, Lining, Traffic Management, Civil Engineering
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 January 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 February 2024
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
161 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Major & Minor Roads Resurfacing, Swindon 2024.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Major & Minor Roads Resurfacing, Swindon 2024, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
