Closed tender

GB-Birmingham: Pioneer Group Money Advice Service

Details

Value
GBP 300,000
Topic
Financial consultancy services
Published
15 January 2024
Submission
12 February 2024

Tender description

The scope of the Contract is to ensure that Castle Vale residents and home owners and other Pioneer stakeholders have access to a high quality, impartial money advice and financial support service ("the Service"). Throughout the Contract we will refer to users of this service as "Customers". The expectation is that Services will be available to all Pioneer Group tenants and leaseholders. The intention is to empower Customers to take charge of their own financial situation and build money management skills enabling them to: •sustain their tenancy or other occupation agreement through prioritisation of debts •maximise their income (including the take up of any welfare benefit entitlement) •build resilience to ensure that they do not have to rely on ongoing access to crisis fund arrangements or unreliable or non-guaranteed sources of income •promote the benefits of saving Full details of the Services and Pioneer Group's requirements are set out in Appendix 1 (Specification) of this Invitation to Tender. It is expected that the Contract with the Successful Bidder will commence in April 2024 for a duration of 3 years, There will be no option to extend the Contract further. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. This procurement is being managed on behalf of the Pioneer Group by Clarity Procurement Solutions Limited. The closing date for tender submissions is 12.00 on 12/02/2024. Tenders must be submitted vis the Pioneer Delta e-tendering portal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published15 January 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 February 2024

About the buyer

The Pioneer Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66171000 · Financial consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-Birmingham: Pioneer Group Money Advice Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GB-Birmingham: Pioneer Group Money Advice Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The Pioneer Group.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.