Awarded contract

51408 - NHS funded patient transport services

Details

Value
GBP 28,770,750
Duration
5 years
Topic
Patient-transport vehicles
Published
19 January 2024

Tender description

The aim of this project is to procure an NHS funded patient transport service for Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly that includes: • non-emergency patient transport • secure mental health transport • high dependency transport • car service • Isles of Scilly service The service will provide people relevant access to the right type of transport for their health needs, improved quality of services and value for money. The financial envelope is £28,770,750 excluding VAT.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published19 January 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 July 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34114122 · Patient-transport vehicles
  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
  • 85143000 · Ambulance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

81 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 51408 - NHS funded patient transport services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 51408 - NHS funded patient transport services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,168
    £58.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.