Tender for West Park Events Field Car Park Improvements 2024
Details
- Supplier(s)
- P M HARRIS LTD
- Value
- GBP 725,325
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 10 July 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council is seeking Tenders for the provisions of a Principal Contractor to carry out West Park Events Field Car Park Improvements, West Park, Long Eaton, Derbyshire. West Park is designated as a reservoir as the Environment Agency use the park to store flood water as part of Long Eaton's flood defence system. The existing car park is located within the flood defences of West Park and as such the proposed car park can't have the surface water positively drained to any existing surface water pipework of Severn Trent Waters main combined sewer that runs adjacent to the proposed car park. Currently, there is an existing 2,800m² hard surfaced car park area on West Park's Events Field consisting generally of brick rubble, road planings, and topped off with sub base material and gravel. The Borough Council proposes to construct a 6,000m² car park, on the existing hardstanding area and grassed area of the Event Field using a SUDS design along with a new 600m² Link footpath in between the Events Field car park and existing perimeter footpath around West Park Additional information: This tender is being managed electronically. In order to express interest and download the tender documents, please go to the link above.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 June 2024
- Completed: Award published10 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date17 September 2024
About the buyer
Erewash Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@erewash-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@erewash-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@erewash-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@erewash-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@erewash-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@erewash-borough-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tender for West Park Events Field Car Park Improvements 2024.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Tender for West Park Events Field Car Park Improvements 2024, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,453£367.2bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Erewash Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
