Supply and Installation of Fleet Workshop Cabinets and Tools
Details
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Topic
- Cabinets
- Published
- 9 July 2024
- Submission
- 9 August 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire (PCC) is looking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced single Lead Contractor for the Supply and Installation of Cheshire Constabulary (CC) Vehicle Fleet Services (VFS) Workshop Cabinets and Tools. To increase Quality Standards, improve Security, and minimise Health and Safety risks, the PCC intends to install new workstations throughout the workshop. The workstations will have both fitted and mobile storage units, with a complete set of tools for each workstation. The tender opportunity has been constructed to facilitate discreet blocks of work as funding allows. The intention is to award the full programme of work to one successful bidder. The project will commence at Contract Award and complete before end 2024. There is a site visit opportunity Monday 15th July 2024 which must be pre-booked. Full details can be found within the Online ITT – constructed as an online questionnaire with Supporting files in the document folder. Lot 1: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire (PCC) is looking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced single Lead Contractor for the Supply and Installation of Cheshire Constabulary (CC) Vehicle Fleet Services (VFS) Workshop Cabinets and Tools. CC VFS are responsible for over 750 cars across the Force, servicing and repairing over 20 cars a day. The CC Fleet includes a wide range of vehicles such as boats, riot vans, speed camera vans and motor bikes. To increase and maintain Quality Standards, improve Security, and minimise Health and Safety risks, the PCC would like to install new workstations throughout the workshop. The workstations will have both fitted and mobile storage units and provide a complete set of tools for each workstation. There is a finite budget for this programme of work, which may not initially cover the full requirement. The tender opportunity has been constructed to facilitate discreet blocks of work as funding allows. The intention is to award the full programme of work to one successful bidder. The PCC would expect bids to be significantly below the estimated value included the advert. It is anticipated that the project will commence at the point of Contract Award and will be completed before the end of 2024. There will be a site visit opportunity on Monday 15th July 2024. Details of the booking arrangements will be added to the ITT on a broadcast basis and MUST be prebooked. Full details can be found within the Online ITT – which is constructed as an online questionnaire with Supporting files in the document folder. The Contract value range shown relates to the bids evaluated. On award, the design was refined using the unit costs provided in the tender, so the value awarded is £209,581.50. To allow for future further refinement and ancillary products this value may increase up to a maximum value of £230,000. The contract end date shown is the estimated end of the installation project. There is provision in the contract to extend beyond this date if necessary to cover ancillary work and warranties. Additional information: The estimated Award Value shown in the advert far surpasses the expected value of the project, and has been inflated to allow for future expansion.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 August 2024
About the buyer
Cheshire Constabulary is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39141300 · Cabinets
- 43800000 · Workshop equipment
- 44115800 · Building internal fittings
- 44510000 · Tools
- 44511000 · Hand tools
- 44512000 · Miscellaneous hand tools
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-constabulary.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-constabulary.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-constabulary.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-constabulary.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-constabulary.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-constabulary.gov |
57 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply and Installation of Fleet Workshop Cabinets and Tools.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Supply and Installation of Fleet Workshop Cabinets and Tools, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cheshire Constabulary.
- 319£88.9m
- 268£4.9bn
- 196£352.3bn
- 175£85.9m
- 141£62.2m
- 139£166.8m
- 134£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 115£163.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
