Closed tender

Provision of Public EV Charging Points

Details

Topic
Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
Published
12 July 2024
Submission
1 August 2024

Tender description

The University has approximately 2,500 car parking bays at the Canterbury and Medway campuses. The University owns and operates 23 private EV charging points. We are now looking to install our first set of EV charging points for public use. A key part of this phase is to determine the demand and how the EV charging points are used, and how the facility to be able to monitor the EV chargers is an important factor in the University's requirements. We would like tenderers to include for 6 months Consultancy site investigation with a view to identifying further potential locations for further EV Charging Points. The main objectives of this tender process are: • To install and operate the new EV charging points in the Gulbenkian car park as detailed in the tender documentation. • That the installation work for the EV charging points will be carried out and completed within the specified timescales - the work shall be carried out during Summer 2024 and is due to be completed by Friday 13th September 2024. • To ensure the work is carried out in a safe manner, following all relevant Health & Safety guidelines. • Works to be co-ordinated with the Transport Team to minimise the impact of any car parking closures required to complete the works. • To ensure the University achieves value for money by running a competitive procurement process.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 July 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date1 August 2024

About the buyer

The University of Kent is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
  • 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 65300000 · Electricity distribution and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Public EV Charging Points, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,672
    £138.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The University of Kent.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.