Request for Tenders for the provision of Printing, Scanning and Cloud Data Processing Services for Census 2027
Details
- Value
- EUR 8,000,000
- Topic
- Data-processing machines (hardware)
- Published
- 2 July 2024
- Submission
- 2 September 2024
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
The delivery of the Census Processing Services (“CPS”) for the 2027 Census Project will comprise: a) typesetting, printing and scanning of Census 2027 paper Forms; b) integration with the CSO’s Customer Relationship Management system (“CRM”) and electronic questionnaire platform (”eQ”); c) the design, development, installation, and testing of a data processing system; d) the provision of the necessary technical infrastructure (servers; scanners; network components; thin clients etc.) including their build, installation, testing and commissioning; e) the provision of training services; system maintenance; and dedicated support (including system and infrastructure) during the testing and operational phases. f) a single hyper-scale public cloud infrastructure to host the computing and IT storage services.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 September 2024
About the buyer
Central Statistics Office is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30210000 · Data-processing machines (hardware)
- 30236200 · Data-processing equipment
- 42965000 · Information-processing equipment
- 48217000 · Transaction-processing software package
- 48313000 · Optical-character-recognition (OCR) software package
- 48318000 · Scanner software package
- 48328000 · Image-processing software package
- 72200000 · Software programming and consultancy services
- 72212313 · Optical-character-recognition (OCR) software development services
- 72212318 · Scanner software development services
- 72212328 · Image-processing software development services
- 72300000 · Data services
- 72310000 · Data-processing services
- 72311200 · Batch processing services
- 72313000 · Data capture services
- 72314000 · Data collection and collation services
- 72611000 · Technical computer support services
- 79800000 · Printing and related services
- 79810000 · Printing services
- 79811000 · Digital printing services
- 79823000 · Printing and delivery services
- 79824000 · Printing and distribution services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-statistics-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-statistics-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-statistics-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-statistics-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-statistics-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-statistics-office.gov |
52 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for Tenders for the provision of Printing, Scanning and Cloud Data Processing Services for Census 2027.
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Request for Tenders for the provision of Printing, Scanning and Cloud Data Processing Services for Census 2027, ranked by notice volume.
- 878£163.5bn
- 2,267£81.3bn
- 829£25.7bn
- 1,676£135.1bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
