Appointment for Painting of HMS Caroline’s External Hull
Details
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Topic
- Painting work
- Published
- 1 July 2024
- Submission
- 29 July 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The National Museum of the Royal Navy is seeking to appoint a contractor to paint HMS Caroline, the ship, including her shipside and superstructure. On her decommissioning from the Royal Navy, HMS was placed into the care of the National Museum of the Royal Navy in Portsmouth, though remaining moored in her position in Alexandra Dock in Belfast. In late 2016 she was towed a short distance into Dry Dock to have her hull inspection, cleaned and repainted. She returned to the Alexandra Dock on completion of the works and was placed into the dock stern first. Although no longer capable of making way under her own power, Caroline remains afloat and in excellent condition. To increase Caroline’s life expectancy, and to keep her as good condition as possible this ITT has been raised to prepare and paint the entire ship including shipside and superstructure details which can be found in the statement of requirements, drawing and photos is found in the Annexes within the ITT and by request by emailing tenders@nmrn.org.uk The NMRN strongly recommend interested bidders to visit the site and ship to understand the requirements of this bid. Full Tender Documents can be found here; https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/193ee4cf-b40e-497e-896e-471a4dcd996a Lot 1: Open Procedure.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 July 2024
About the buyer
National Museum of the Royal Navy is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45442100 · Painting work
- 45442121 · Painting work of structures
- 45442180 · Repainting work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Appointment for Painting of HMS Caroline’s External Hull.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Cyclical Decorations and Redecorations DPS
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
8304-Bridge Painting Qualification System
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related topics
Topics related to Appointment for Painting of HMS Caroline’s External Hull, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Museum of the Royal Navy.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
