Preparation and Supply of Community Meals (Sandwiches)
Details
- Buyer
- Renfrewshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- PJS Foods Ltd
- Value
- GBP 120,000
- Topic
- Prepared meals
- Published
- 20 June 2024
Tender description
Older People’s Services – Care at Home operate the Community Meals Service with the aim of supporting individuals to maintain their independence within the community, including delivering nutritious meals directly to their door, as necessary. Currently, this provision is covered through two different routes - the hot meal service is covered by a Scotland Excel Framework Agreement and Renfrewshire have a contract covering the sandwiches and snack (eg wraps, rolls, etc) element, delivered six days a week. Lot 1: 4. Negotiated Procedure 4.1 The HOFAP may use the negotiated procedure, but only where the following limited grounds apply: 4.1.1 Where as a result of the invitation of competitive tenders, no valid offer or only one valid offer complying with specification has been received; provided always that no significant changes are made to the tender documents that were previously issued;
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 August 2023
- Completed: Award published20 June 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15894200 · Prepared meals
- 55521100 · Meals-on-wheels services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Preparation and Supply of Community Meals (Sandwiches).
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
TRN-24-002 Transport of School Meals
Related topics
Topics related to Preparation and Supply of Community Meals (Sandwiches), ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Renfrewshire Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
