GB-Nottingham: AP2317 - Air Handling Plant and Air Conditioning RSM Contract 2024-30
Details
- Buyer
- SCAPE GROUP LIMITED
- Supplier(s)
- Empire Air Conditioning Services Limited
- Value
- GBP 1,179,329.52
- Duration
- 6 years
- Topic
- Cooling and ventilation equipment
- Published
- 20 June 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Repairs, servicing and maintenance of air handling plant and air conditioning servicing. The work comprises servicing, repairs and maintenance with 24/7 emergency breakdown cover. SCAPE on behalf of Arc Property Services Partnership Ltd (the Client), are seeking to set up a new Contract for the repairs, servicing and maintenance (RSM) of air handling plant and air conditioning servicing (including 24/7 emergency breakdown cover) across various locations within the Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire, South Yorkshire and Leicestershire areas. An element of new work installations may used be utilised by the Clients Construction Services. The NEC4 Term Service Short Contract will be used to assist the Client in conducting their RSM works. Please note: No warranty is given to the Contractor by neither SCAPE nor the Client as to the amount (if any) or nature of the service and/or work which may be required to be carried out by the Contractor during the Contract period and no claim for compensation either contractual or otherwise will be accepted in respect of any variation in the volume of the work. The service comprises of a number of elements including, but not limited to: •ACI Advanced Monitoring System •AC Systems (Multi/Single Split) •Air Conditioning Kit •Air Handling Units •Air Ventilation Systems (Extract/Supply) •Associated controls with air handling plant and air conditioning •Chiller plant •Controls •Cooling Pods •De-humidifiers •Extract air ventilation systems including individual fans. •Fan cleaning (Inc. Ducting) •Heat Pumps (Air to Air, Air to Water & Water to Water) •Heat Recovery Units •Radon Ventilation Systems •Supply air ventilation systems including individual fans •VRFNRV system •General RSM associated with the above •Full, 24-7 emergency call-out service to attend and make safe A full guide to the services required can be found within documents K01 of the procurement documents. The Contract will be in place for a period of 2 years, with the option to extend for two further periods of 2 years (2 + 2 + 2 = max 6 years). Projects will vary in value but as an indication (based on the last 12 months), they may be: £1-£100 (28%) £100-£500 (50%) £500-£1,000 (10%) £1,000-£5,000 (11%) +£5,000 (1%) The Procurement will be conducted in 2 stages: Stage 1 - Selection Stage - Bidders must meet all off the necessary selection criteria and provide answers to the questions asked. The questions will be marked by a panel and the top 3 scoring Bidders will progress on to Stage 2. Stage 2 - Award Stage - Bidders will be evaluated on their submitted prices and answers to specific quality questions in order to achieve a price/quality score. The top scoring Bidder will be invited to enter the Contract. Please note: Arc Partnership reserve the right to establish communication with the awarded Contractor, prior to the Contract start date. Full details of the process can be found within the tender documents. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 June 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 July 2024
- Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
SCAPE GROUP LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42500000 · Cooling and ventilation equipment
- 42511110 · Heat pumps
- 42520000 · Ventilation equipment
- 44622000 · Heat-recovery systems
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating
- 50730000 · Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups
- 71315410 · Inspection of ventilation system
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scape-group-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scape-group-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scape-group-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scape-group-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scape-group-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scape-group-limited.gov |
109 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Nottingham: AP2317 - Air Handling Plant and Air Conditioning RSM Contract 2024-30.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Nottingham: AP2317 - Air Handling Plant and Air Conditioning RSM Contract 2024-30, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 2,992£331.6bn
- 2,499£70.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to SCAPE GROUP LIMITED.
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 41£11.7bn
- 40£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 131£402.6m
- 47£6.7bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
