Awarded contract

CEFAS24-18 Contract for technical advisory services on Sustainable Financing in Belize for the Ocean Country Partnership Programme (OCPP)

Details

Value
GBP 206,410
Topic
Financial consultancy services
Published
18 June 2024

Tender description

Contract for technical advisory services on Sustainable Financing in Belize for the Ocean Country Partnership Programme (OCPP) Lot 1: The Ocean Country Partnership Programme (OCPP) is funded through UK Official Development Assistance (ODA) as part of the UK’s Blue Planet Fund (BPF). The BPF is the UK’s £500 million programme supporting developing countries to protect the marine environment and reduce poverty. Through the OCPP, the UK government partners with ODA-eligible countries to deliver tangible and positive impacts on the livelihoods of coastal communities that depend on healthy marine ecosystems. The OCPP aims to strengthen marine science expertise, develop science-based policy and management tools, and create educational resources for coastal communities under three main objectives described in terms of marine pollution, sustainable seafood, and marine biodiversity.<br/><br/>Cefas requires services to identify and develop locally relevant sustainable financing mechanisms that could be used to support the legacy of the OCPP objectives, to equip communities to manage marine pollution, biodiversity, and sustainable seafood and thus improve health and livelihoods.<br/>The Supplier will be expected to engage with different Ministries and stakeholders in Belize, to gauge risk appetite and level of support for the proposed outcomes of this Contract. It is vital that cultural considerations are at the heart of all engagement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published18 June 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66171000 · Financial consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CEFAS24-18 Contract for technical advisory services on Sustainable Financing in Belize for the Ocean Country Partnership Programme (OCPP).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CEFAS24-18 Contract for technical advisory services on Sustainable Financing in Belize for the Ocean Country Partnership Programme (OCPP), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 182
    £2.7bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  3. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.