Stale Pre-tender

Pre-Market Engagement for Transportation of Passengers or Items – SEHSCT and SHSCT

Details

Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
13 June 2024

Tender description

This is a Prior Information Notice (PIN) to seek engagement with the market place to understand the market structure and ascertain how suppliers can assist in Transportation of Passengers or Items for South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust (SEHSCT) and Southern Health and Social Care Trust (SHSCT). Potential suppliers for Transportation of Passengers or Items will need to register their business on the website www.eTendersNI.gov.uk. Go to 'Suppliers new to eTendersNI' and follow the registration process. Suppliers will be required to register against the relevant CPV codes applicable to them and to ensure they receive email alerts regarding specific areas of interest. If already registered Suppliers should review their contact details to ensure the information is up to date. Assistance is available from eTenders NI Helpdesk, telephone number: 08002404545 Lot 1: This is a prior information notice to seek engagement with the market place to understand the market structure and ascertain how suppliers can assist in Transportation of Passengers or Items for the SEHSCT and SHSCT in compliance with all relevant Legislation. Also to ensure the inclusion of mandatory scored Social Value as applicable to the market sector and to seek information to inform a risk-rating exercise in relation to Ethical Procurement. To this end, BSO Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) wish to engage with potential Suppliers on behalf of SEHSCT and SHSCT to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of Call for Tender (CfT) 5410919. All correspondence in relation to this pre-market engagement exercise will be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers should refer to the Pre-Market Engagement Document located within CfT 5410919. Suppliers will be required to return answers to Appendix 5 — Supplier Questionnaire and any comments no later than 15:00 hours 27 June 2024. Suppliers should note that PaLS may follow up this questionnaire with a meeting(s) with interested suppliers during week commencing 15 or 22 July 2024. If required, invitations will be issued week commencing 08 July 2024. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published13 June 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

HSC Business Services Organisation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
  • 60100000 · Road transport services
  • 60112000 · Public road transport services
  • 60120000 · Taxi services
  • 60130000 · Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
  • 60140000 · Non-scheduled passenger transport
  • 60161000 · Parcel transport services
  • 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
  • 60180000 · Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver
  • 64100000 · Post and courier services
  • 64120000 · Courier services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

167 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Pre-Market Engagement for Transportation of Passengers or Items – SEHSCT and SHSCT.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Pre-Market Engagement for Transportation of Passengers or Items – SEHSCT and SHSCT, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.