Design and Build Skatepark, Park Gerry, Camborne
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Canvas Spaces Ltd
- Value
- GBP 640,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- Published
- 16 June 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This Tender is for the design and build of a skatepark and for ongoing maintenance when in operation for Camborne. There has been an expression of interest for a skatepark to be located more centrally in Camborne for a number of years; the Council took possession of Roskear Playing Fields (now known as Park Gerry in 2017 and have been working towards a new facility through public consultation events since 2019. Key objectives of the Tender are: To provide a facility for the community that will enable all abilities and ages to participate in wheeled sports through the delivery of a bespoke skate park at Park Gerry. This is a Town Deal funded project, that has been identified as having the ability to significantly impact on the area economically, culturally and for the health and wellbeing of the community. The town council therefore are looking for a supplier that will work with them to delivery the highest quality facility, that has been designed in partnership with the council and community. The facility will be compliment the others that are available across Cornwall, by providing introductory features for beginners through to more advanced sections for the more proficient users. Full details on how the bid can be found in the accompanying documents Additional information: Clarifications will be published against the Contract Notice on Find a Tender and Contracts Finder. If interested in tendering for this project please ensure you add a "watch this notice" for alerts as from time to time additional information or clarifications may be published related to this tender. It will be the responsibility of Bidders to ensure they are aware of all published clarifications and ensure that their bid has taken these into account.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 July 2023
- Completed: Award published16 June 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date22 November 2024
About the buyer
Camborne Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@camborne-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@camborne-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@camborne-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@camborne-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@camborne-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@camborne-town-council.gov |
129 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Design and Build Skatepark, Park Gerry, Camborne.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Design and Build Skatepark, Park Gerry, Camborne, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,049£3.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Camborne Town Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
