Build of New Bulk Prep Kitchen
Details
- Topic
- Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- Published
- 14 June 2024
- Submission
- 24 July 2024
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Lot 2 - Bulk Prep Kitchen, Royal Oak Hotel, Holyhead Road, Betws y Coed.Project OverviewThis project, Bulk Prep Kitchen Build & Fit Out, is a key project to be delivered as part of the North Wales Growth Deal (now Ambition North Wales). The aim of the North Wales Growth Deal is to build a more vibrant, sustainable, and resilient economy in North Wales,The project sets out to future-proof tourism and hospitality skills provision and increase the commercial benefits from one of the best established and fastest growing sectors in the region.Successfully delivered, it will stimulate collaboration between GLLM & key stakeholders to coordinate action on skills and product development, transforming growth of the tourism and hospitality sector in the region.As a key stakeholder & spoke, Snowdonia Hospitality & Leisure Ltd will deliver a new Apprentice Accommodation Hub (Acorns) & state of the art bulk Prep Kitchen alongside decarbonisation of the existing hotel kitchen.The Bulk Prep Kitchen paves the way towards a more sustainable future.Decarbonisation and up to date installation of modern kitchen equipment will see a step change in the way kitchen apprentices learn about modern cooking methods and energy efficiencies. The Bulk Preparation kitchen will provide the separation of delivery and prepared supplies, follow a true food journey and focus on new roles at entry level positions. The aim is to create an ‘Out of Service’ model, for ease of operation and teaching. Not only will this new kitchen provide a pleasant and naturally light working area, with synergy of design, but it will also have highly efficient equipment appealing to the new digital generation. The kitchen will include energy optimisation unit and load management technology, with the option of utilising renewable energy via PV and off-peak battery charging, the kitchen has been designed to provide a net zero level of performance.The building has Planning Permission & Architect designs are included in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) Pack..Lot 2 – CEGIN PARATOI SWMP – GWESTY ROYAL OAK –FFORDD CAERGYBI, BETWS-Y-COED.Trosolwg o'r Prosiect Mae'r prosiect hwn, CEGIN PARATOI SWMP Adeiladu a Gosod;yn brosiect allweddol i'w gyflawni fel rhan o Fargen Twf Gogledd Cymru (Uchelgais Gogledd Cymru bellach). Nod Bargen Twf Gogledd Cymru yw adeiladu economi fwy bywiog, gynaliadwy a gwydn yng ngogledd Cymru.Mae’r prosiect yn ceisio diogelu’r ddarpariaeth sgiliau twristiaeth a lletygarwch at y dyfodol a chynyddu’r buddion masnachol o un o’r sectorau sefydledig gorau ac sy’n tyfu gyflymafyn y rhanbarth.Os cyflawnir hyn yn llwyddiannus, bydd yn ysgogi cydweithio rhwng GLLM a rhanddeiliaid allweddol i gydlynu camau gweithredu ar ddatblygu sgiliau a chynnyrch, gan drawsnewid twf y sector twristiaeth a lletygarwch yn y rhanbarth. Fel rhanddeiliad allweddol, bydd Snowdonia Hospitality & Leisure Ltd yn darparu Hyb Llety Prentisiaid (Acorns) a Chegin Paratoi o’r radd flaenaf ochr yn ochr â datgarboneiddio cegin bresennol y gwesty.Bydd datgarboneiddio a gosod offer o cegin modern yn newid sylweddol yn y ffordd y mae prentisiaid cegin yn dysgu am ddulliau coginio modern ac effeithlonrwydd ynni.Bydd y Gegin Paratoi yn darparu gwahanu cyflenwadau a chyflenwadau parod, yn dilyn taith fwyd dilys ac yn canolbwyntio ar rolau newydd mewn swyddi lefel mynediad. Y nod yw creu model ‘Allan o Wasanaeth’, er hwylustod gweithredu ac addysgu. Nid yn unig y bydd y gegin newydd hon yn darparu man gweithio dymunol a naturiol, gyda synergedd dylunio, ond bydd hefyd offer hynod effeithlon a fydd yn apelio at y genhedlaeth ddigidol newydd.Bydd y gegin yn cynnwys uned optimeiddio ynni a thechnoleg rheoli llwythi, gyda’r opsiwn o ddefnyddio ynni adnewyddadwy drwy PV a gwefru batris allfrig, mae’r gegin wedi’i dylunio i ddarparu berfformiad o lefel sero net.Mae gan yr adeilad Ganiatâd Cynllunio ac mae'r holl ddyluniadau wedi'u cynnwysyn y Pecyn Gwahoddiad i Dendro (ITT).NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=141461.The buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.Suppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems. Tenderers must comply with the ITT Instructions Document which is available to download as part of the Bulk Prep Kitchen Pack.(WA Ref:141461)Under the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:Please see Annex 3&5 - All Growth Deal funded projects must include a Social Value weighting (not below 15%) as part of the tender process and will form part of the evaluation before contracts are awarded.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 June 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 July 2024
About the buyer
Snowdonia Hospitality & Leisure Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@snowdonia-hospitality-leisure-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@snowdonia-hospitality-leisure-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@snowdonia-hospitality-leisure-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@snowdonia-hospitality-leisure-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@snowdonia-hospitality-leisure-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@snowdonia-hospitality-leisure-limited.gov |
140 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Build of New Bulk Prep Kitchen.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Build of New Bulk Prep Kitchen, ranked by notice volume.
- 545£3.3bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 3,863£605.8bn
- 5,030£73.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Snowdonia Hospitality & Leisure Limited.
- 742£1.9bn
- 392£3.6bn
- 254£399.2m
- 164£806.5m
- 158£1.3bn
- 145£123.9m
- 126£142.0m
- 121£193.0m
- 119£283.9m
- 115£82.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
