Digital Access Hub within Website
Details
- Value
- GBP 27,500
- Topic
- Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- Published
- 4 June 2024
- Submission
- 27 June 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Authority wishes to award a contract for the creation and launch of a digital access hub for the Yorkshire Dales National Park that will bring together, in one single 'go to' online location, accessibility focused information and resources to enable people with a wide range of disability to plan their visit. The hub will adopt good practice web accessibility principles in its design and feature useful information and practical advice to build confidence for disabled people getting out into nature in the Yorkshire Dales National Park. This, in the main, is a contract to create content for a digital access hub and for the creation of the digital access hub within our website. The Authority uses WordPress for its website estate and the digital access hub should also be created this way. Ideally it will sit in our multisite setup, however, if this isn't possible and the digital access hub is created as a standalone site then it will need to appear as if it is part of the main website - https://www.yorkshiredales.org.uk. In terms of a user experience the digital access hub must work seamlessly with the main site in terms of look and feel, functionality and usability. The site must, as a minimum, include: • An interactive map showing location and grading of miles without stiles routes, and key information such as accessible toilets, changing places, parking viewpoints and accessible tourism businesses. • Easy access guides to enable people to get the most out of their visit to the National Park. This content should also be available to download. • Easy to follow route instructions for the 'miles without stiles' routes in the National Park. This content should also be available to download. • Easy to follow audio descriptions of key miles without stiles routes. • The aggregation and creation of photographic and video content to support the navigation of individual routes. • The creation of filmed and printed accessible guides to our Grassington, Hawes, Malham and Aysgarth Falls, National Park Visitor Centre's. • Detailed information about local tramper hire, accessible adventure activities, accessible accommodation providers and accessible businesses. The contract is expected to run for 12-months from date the contract is awarded. It is expected that the access hub will launch no later than May 2025. The digital access hub should be developed with SEO best practice in mind and connected to our Google analytics reporting function. By email to procurement@yorkshiredales.org.uk with the title box stating: QUOTATION FOR THE CREATION AND LAUNCH OF A DIGITAL ACCESS HUB and 27 June 2024. You will receive an immediate automatic confirmation of receipt; if this is not forthcoming please check your SPAM or contact the officer named on the front of this Invitation to Quote
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 June 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 June 2024
About the buyer
Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-dales-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-dales-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-dales-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-dales-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-dales-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-dales-national-park-authority.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Digital Access Hub within Website.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
Related topics
Topics related to Digital Access Hub within Website, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority.
- 389£10.0bn
- 104£762.9m
- 92£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 41£174.1m
- 41£26.0m
- 35£29.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
