Awarded contract

Housing and Corporate Maintenance and Investment Services

Details

Value
GBP 1,800,000,000
Topic
Solar energy
Published
28 May 2024

Tender description

North Lanarkshire Council (the 'Authority') has an ambitious vision to re-invent North Lanarkshire as the place to Live, Learn, Work, Invest and Visit. Through the Enterprise Project (the 'Project') an ambitious programme of regeneration and infrastructure investment, the Authority aims to implement a vision that enables inclusive growth and prosperity that will significantly improve the quality of life and wellbeing of North Lanarkshire’s communities. As part of the Project the Authority is seeking a Contractor to provide reactive maintenance, statutory compliance, servicing and inspection services, as well as programmes of works to the Authority's existing assets at scale, related to or ancillary to maintenance and legislative compliance services for housing assets (approximately 37,000 homes) and corporate assets (approximately 1,200 buildings) (the 'Property Portfolio'). Lot 1: The Authority is proposing to establish a single Contract with a Contractor to provide the Services which shall include reactive maintenance, legislative compliance services, and works delivery, for Housing and Corporate assets (Core Services) and works delivery for the Authority's existing assets at scale, related to or ancillary to Core Services for Housing and Corporate assets (Core Projects & Programmes) for 8 years (plus up to 2 x 2-year extensions, totalling 4 years extension). The Contract is expected to drive efficiencies, bring innovation, deliver value for money and continuous improvement and contribute significant positive social impact to support the Authority in meeting and exceeding the Project objectives. The estimated contract value is 1.8bn GBP over the full contract term (including all extensions). This is based on the Authority’s estimated future budgets. There is no guarantee of this level of business. Core Services to be provided will include inter alia delivery of housing maintenance services, corporate maintenance services for reactive maintenance and ad hoc requirements (Order Type A), statutory compliance, servicing and inspections (Order Type B). Core Projects & Programmes will include life cycle replacements of components of assets at scale (including but not limited to replacement of kitchens, bathrooms, flooring, roofs, mechanical and electrical installations, heating installations, windows, doors, decoration works, drainage works, communal area works, tower block works (Order Type C) and other related works (Order Type D)). The Services will be delivered to the following asset types including but not limited to: Housing – housing for mid-market rent, housing for social rent, retirement housing, sheltered housing, special needs housing and housing in private ownership; Corporate – arts and culture facilities, care homes, cemeteries, community halls, depots, education facilities, energy infrastructure, industrial / commercial, libraries, museums, office and administrative facilities, other residential and social care housing, retail, serviced facilities, social care facilities, sports and leisure facilities, swimming pools, tourism facilities, town halls, wellbeing facilities, and workshop facilities.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 May 2024
  2. Completed: Award published28 May 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09330000 · Solar energy
  • 22821000 · Electoral forms
  • 31625000 · Burglar and fire alarms
  • 32500000 · Telecommunications equipment and supplies
  • 35121000 · Security equipment
  • 39715000 · Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment
  • 42160000 · Boiler installations
  • 44113910 · Winter-maintenance materials
  • 44212000 · Structural products and parts except prefabricated buildings
  • 44220000 · Builders' joinery
  • 44230000 · Builders' carpentry
  • 44480000 · Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment
  • 44523000 · Hinges, mountings and fittings
  • 44610000 · Tanks, reservoirs, containers and pressure vessels
  • 44620000 · Central-heating radiators and boilers and parts
  • 44900000 · Stone for construction, limestone, gypsum and slate
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
  • 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
  • 45212000 · Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
  • 45213000 · Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport
  • 45223000 · Structures construction work
  • 45231000 · Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines
  • 45232141 · Heating works
  • 45233161 · Footpath construction work
  • 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
  • 45261000 · Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings
  • 45262000 · Special trade construction works other than roof works
  • 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45312000 · Alarm system and antenna installation work
  • 45313000 · Lift and escalator installation work
  • 45320000 · Insulation work
  • 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
  • 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
  • 45340000 · Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
  • 45343000 · Fire-prevention installation works
  • 45350000 · Mechanical installations
  • 45400000 · Building completion work
  • 45410000 · Plastering work
  • 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work
  • 45421000 · Joinery work
  • 45430000 · Floor and wall covering work
  • 45432000 · Floor-laying and covering, wall-covering and wall-papering work
  • 45440000 · Painting and glazing work
  • 45450000 · Other building completion work
  • 48952000 · Public address systems
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50413100 · Repair and maintenance services of gas-detection equipment
  • 50413200 · Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment
  • 50430000 · Repair and maintenance services of precision equipment
  • 50500000 · Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery
  • 50610000 · Repair and maintenance services of security equipment
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
  • 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating
  • 50750000 · Lift-maintenance services
  • 51700000 · Installation services of fire protection equipment
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71314000 · Energy and related services
  • 71550000 · Blacksmith services
  • 71620000 · Analysis services
  • 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services
  • 71700000 · Monitoring and control services
  • 71900000 · Laboratory services
  • 90620000 · Snow-clearing services
  • 90630000 · Ice-clearing services
  • 90650000 · Asbestos removal services
  • 90690000 · Graffiti removal services
  • 90911000 · Accommodation, building and window cleaning services
  • 98510000 · Services of commercial and industrial workers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

357 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Housing and Corporate Maintenance and Investment Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Housing and Corporate Maintenance and Investment Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.