Closed tender

Grantchester Heat Network - Stage 2

Details

Value
GBP 80,000
Topic
Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
Published
21 May 2024
Submission
14 June 2024

Tender description

The Climate Change Committee of Grantchester Parish Council are assessing a village-wide, heat network to replace individual householder oil-based systems with a centralised River Source Heat Pump. This stage 2 work is to develop the technical design, obtain stakeholder agreement, refine household demand and likely take-up and develop the business model. The Parish Council wish to appoint a suitably qualified organisation or consortium, on a consultancy basis, to deliver a feasibility study compliant with CEF's Stage 2 feasibility approach for renewable technologies, for a potential heating network for Grantchester. The full Invitation to Tender is attached to this notice as a PDF. The Stage 1 report is available upon request from the Clerk. Any questions regarding this tender should be addressed to the Clerk by 6pm on Friday, 7th June 2024. The deadline for submission of the Tenders is: 6pm on Friday 14th June 2024. Tenders should be submitted through the platform, and any issues should be brought up with the Clerk/Stage 2 Project Manager: Name: John Hammond Email: clerk@grantchester.org.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 May 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date14 June 2024

About the buyer

Grantchester Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09000000 · Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Grantchester Heat Network - Stage 2.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Grantchester Heat Network - Stage 2, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,645
    £256.4bn
  2. 2,992
    £331.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Grantchester Parish Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.