Awarded contract

Contract for the provision of WORKTRIBE Research Contract to the University of Birmingham

Details

Value
GBP 722,860
Topic
Miscellaneous software package and computer systems
Published
23 May 2024

Tender description

Worktribe is a market-leading research management system. Through examination of the market and discussions with staff at other institutions, there appear to be few main options currently available for consideration. Since first procuring Worktribe, the University has made a substantial investment in terms of integrations into the rest of the technical estate, working processes and staff training, as such the impact of moving to a new system would be significant, such as: • System Integration Data: Migrating data to a new system entails significant financial and non-financial costs, including data extraction, transformation, and loading (ETL) processes, data cleansing, validation, and ensuring data integrity during the migration process which would entail significant internal UoB resources to support. • Staff Training: Transitioning to a new system would require comprehensive training for staff members to ensure they are proficient in its use. Extending the contract with WorkTribe allows us to leverage existing staff expertise and minimise the need for extensive retraining, thereby reducing overall training costs. • Project Managing Implementation: Implementing a new system necessitates effective project management to ensure a smooth transition and minimise disruptions to ongoing operations. Project management costs include personnel expenses, software licenses for project management tools, and other resources required to oversee the implementation process. By extending the contract with WorkTribe, we can mitigate the need for additional project management costs, as the UoB team is already familiar with our systems and processes. Lot 1: Unique Market Technology: Worktribe is a market-leading research management system. Through examination of the market and discussions with staff at other institutions, there appear to be few main options currently available for consideration. Return on the University's Investment: Since first procuring Worktribe, the University has made a substantial investment in terms of integrations into the rest of the technical estate, working processes and staff training, as such the impact of moving to a new system would be significant, such as: • System Integration Data: Migrating data to a new system entails significant financial and non-financial costs, including data extraction, transformation, and loading (ETL) processes, data cleansing, validation, and ensuring data integrity during the migration process which would entail significant internal UoB resources to support. • Staff Training: Transitioning to a new system would require comprehensive training for staff members to ensure they are proficient in its use. Extending the contract with WorkTribe allows us to leverage existing staff expertise and minimise the need for extensive retraining, thereby reducing overall training costs. • Project Managing Implementation: Implementing a new system necessitates effective project management to ensure a smooth transition and minimise disruptions to ongoing operations. Project management costs include personnel expenses, software licenses for project management tools, and other resources required to oversee the implementation process. By extending the contract with WorkTribe, we can mitigate the need for additional project management costs, as The University team is already familiar with our systems and processes. Customisation and Integration: WorkTribe's systems are customised to The University's specific requirements and seamlessly integrated with our existing infrastructure. Migrating to a new system would require reconfiguring workflows, customisations, and integrations, leading to additional costs and potential compatibility issues. Conclusion: In conclusion, extending the contract with WorkTribe is the most cost-effective and practical solution to meet our system needs. The substantial costs associated with migrating data, training staff, and project managing implementation make transitioning to a new system financially prohibitive at this time. Furthermore, maintaining our relationship with WorkTribe ensures system stability, reliability, and ongoing support tailored to our business requirements. Therefore, it is recommend to extend the contract with WorkTribe to sustain the University's operational efficiency and effectiveness in the long term.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 May 2024
  2. Completed: Award published23 May 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Birmingham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48900000 · Miscellaneous software package and computer systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Contract for the provision of WORKTRIBE Research Contract to the University of Birmingham, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Birmingham.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.