Open tenderClosing in 3 years

Construction & Asset Upgrade / Reinvestment Works DPS

Details

Value
GBP 20,000,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
20 May 2024
Submission
24 June 2029in 3 years

Tender description

Orbit Group ("Orbit") is seeking to appoint experienced and highly competent Contractors onto a Dynamic Purchasing System ("DPS") for Construction & Asset Upgrade / Reinvestment Works in the Midlands, East Anglia, Southeast England, and London regions. The scope will cover all Special Projects requirements. This DPS may then be used to conduct mini competitions for future requirements. Contractors should be aware that being permitted onto this DPS is not a guarantee of any work. A Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) is a specific type of procurement agreement outlined in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015). This is a set of legal requirements which governs how we can buy goods and services and works from suppliers to ensure fairness and value for money. It offers a flexible and efficient way for Public Sector bodies to access pre-qualified suppliers for commonly used goods, services, or works. A DPS effectively puts Contractors on an approved supplier list for the types of work they can do in the area that they can do it. A DPS is a flexible way for organisations who are covered by the Regulations to select from a list of approved suppliers for specific services that they buy regularly. By having a DPS, Orbit can streamline the procurement process for all requirements that would fall under the named Lots within the DPS so that, once suppliers are qualified, they do not have to demonstrate their suitability and capability every time they wish to compete for a contract. This makes the award of individual contracts faster than it would otherwise be without the DPS. Lots to be included: Lot 1 - Resurfacing - Repairs or Replacement Lot 2 - Structural (Subsidence) Lot 3 - Drainage & Associated Works Lot 4 - External Fabric Wall & Coverings - Repair or Replacement Lot 5 - Fencing & Boundaries - Repair or Replacement Lot 6 - Flat or Pitched Roofing - Repairs or Replacement Lot 7 - Windows & Doors - Replacement Roofline (soffits/fascia/rainwater goods) Lot 8 - Communal Floor Coverings - Repair or Replacement Lot 9 - General Construction Works (Multi Discipline) - Small to Medium A Construction & Asset Upgrade / Reinvestment Works DPS to cover all Special Projects that cannot or should not be covered any other existing contracts, either due to it falling outside of areas of expertise or due to capacity. The estimated annual value of all lots combined is £4M, £20M over the proposed initial 5 year term. You can access the DPS Documents via Procontract Ref DN724019 https://procontract.due-north.com Additional information: The first application round will close 24th June 2024. Please ignore the contract dates published in this notice. The DPS is currently live and is expected to remain open until June 2029 and available for suppliers to apply at any time. Suppliers successfully admitted on to the DPS will have the chance to bid for any requirement from Orbit via receipt of an Invitation To Tender for the relevant Lot(s) selected.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 May 2024
    Current notice
  2. Next: Submission date24 June 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Orbit Group Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

120 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Construction & Asset Upgrade / Reinvestment Works DPS.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Construction & Asset Upgrade / Reinvestment Works DPS, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,753
    £160.9bn
  2. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Orbit Group Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.