Over Snow Reconnaissance Vehicles (OSRV)
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 10,000,000
- Topic
- Administration, defence and social security services
- Published
- 8 January 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Soldier, Training and Special Programmes (STSP), Specialist and Autonomous Mobility (SAM) Delivery Team, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Salterns Marina Limited trading as Golden Arrow Marine Limited, the authorised UK distributor for Bombardier Recreation Products Inc. (BRP), for the supply of 196 Lynx Brutal Over Snow Reconnaissance Vehicles (OSRVs), ski-sleds, trailers and support. The contract shall have a duration of 5 years and a value of approximately £10M including VAT. Lot 1: Description The Soldier, Training and Special Programmes (STSP), Specialist and Autonomous Mobility (SAM) Delivery Team, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Salterns Marina Limited trading as Golden Arrow Marine Limited, the authorised UK distributor for Bombardier Recreation Products Inc. (BRP), for the supply of 196 Lynx Brutal Over Snow Reconnaissance Vehicles (OSRVs), ski-sleds, trailers and support. The contract shall have a duration of 5 years and a value of approximately £10M including VAT. Justification In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract is regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. This is because Lynx Brutal is the OSRV platform used by other international partners within the Joint Expeditionary Force (JEF) operating in the high north of the globe and it is essential for security reasons that the UK uses the same platform with the same visual signature. Operating the same platform also allows military personnel to share platforms, ski-sleds and trailers , thereby providing mutual support when operating in extreme geographical and climatic conditions.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 December 2023
- Completed: Award published8 January 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75000000 · Administration, defence and social security services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Over Snow Reconnaissance Vehicles (OSRV).
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
23/049 - Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to Over Snow Reconnaissance Vehicles (OSRV), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
