Framework for the supply of Balanced Salt Products for use in Ophthalmic Surgery
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 2,200,000
- Topic
- Pharmaceutical products
- Published
- 8 January 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The East Midlands Pharmacy Collaborative (EMPC) as the Authority wishes to establish a multi-provider Framework Agreement for the Supply of Balanced Salt Products for use in Ophthalmic Surgery as defined in the Specification Lot 1: The purpose of this tender is to put in place a Framework Agreement for the supply of Balanced Salt Solution for use in Ophthalmic Surgery to the participating Trusts. Additional information: This is a two-year contract with the option to extend for a further 2 years at the discretion of the EMPC and provider(s) agreement. The current annual value with the EMPC members is £22,000 per annum The estimated total contract spend through the EMPC region is £88k over a four-year period based on the previous contract framework period. The estimated contract value could be in the region of £200,000 (for the 4 year Framework period), depending on Contract take up by the Trusts listed in the Contract Notice
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 January 2024
- Completed: Award published8 January 2024Current notice
About the buyer
University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33600000 · Pharmaceutical products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-derby-and-burton-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-derby-and-burton-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-derby-and-burton-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-derby-and-burton-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-derby-and-burton-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-derby-and-burton-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework for the supply of Balanced Salt Products for use in Ophthalmic Surgery.
- Open tender
IMP Manufacture, Labelling and Packaging DPS
- Open tender
CPH037 - Enhanced Services (Pharmacies)
- Open tender
Potassium iodide tablets 2024-2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 256£44.9m
- 228£134.0m
- 226£25.7m
- 224£225.2m
- 215£11.8m
- 208£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
