Awarded contract

Local Bus Services Network (West Berkshire) 2024-2032 - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 9,277,640.32
Duration
8 years
Topic
Public road transport services
Published
10 May 2024

Tender description

West Berkshire Council are seeking to engage a service operator to run their network of local bus services. This will include provision of vehicles, depot, associated maintenance and drivers. The operator will take complete responsibility for all service operation, vehicle supply and maintenance, driver qualifications / compliance and associated depot costs. The project will use a competitive procedure with negotiation process and full details on the requirements including stages and related timeline are available to download from the In-tend portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westberks. Please note the Selection stage requires completion and return of the supplier questionnaire only. Full responses will only be required at the ITT stage.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 May 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date5 September 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date4 September 2032in 6 years

About the buyer

West Berkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60112000 · Public road transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

43 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Local Bus Services Network (West Berkshire) 2024-2032 - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Local Bus Services Network (West Berkshire) 2024-2032 - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn
  2. 2,051
    £213.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Berkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.