Awarded contract

Framework Agreement for the Provision of Planned and Reactive Maintenance and Minor Works

Details

Value
55,000,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
7 May 2024

Tender description

This Procurement is for a Framework Agreement between the appointed suppliers and the Authority, to supply Works and Services on a call-off basis, as and when required. The Authority makes no guarantee as to the volume of business on offer and any figures/quantities/volumes given are indicative and are guidance only. The Framework Agreement will work in accordance with the National Schedule of Rates ('NSR') and Provider Day rates. These will be used to provide Planned & Reactive Maintenance and Minor Works, lotted as follows: - Building/Mechanical/Electrical Lot 1: Building Minor Building Works The work typically consists of general building / construction projects to carry out internal/external alterations, new-build, alterations/extensions, refurbishments, fit-outs, fabric work, and external works. The value of each project will usually range between £20,001 and £500,000 with the occasional individual project reaching values outside of this. There is no cap on project size. Properties for all Lots will include County Council - owned properties, public sector estate and infrastructure, schools (maintained or otherwise), Academies, Free schools, libraries, community buildings, general offices, education/higher education property, health & social care buildings, emergency services buildings, community buildings, occasional nursery facilities, sports facilities, and light industrial units. Some work may be required in privately owned dwellings for the purposes of Disabled Facilities Grant Funding which public sector organisations are responsible for providing. Lot 2: Mechanical Mechanical The work will typically consist of mechanical engineering items, either as standalone projects, or associated Works in carrying out internal/external alterations and refurbishments with the occasional extension. Works are likely to include, but not limited to, heating, domestic hot water and gas installations, also air conditioning and mechanical ventilation systems. The value of each project will usually range between £20,001 and £100,000 with the occasional individual project reaching values outside of this. There is no cap on project size. Properties for all Lots will include County Council - owned properties, public sector estate and infrastructure, schools (maintained or otherwise), Academies, Free schools, libraries, community buildings, general offices, education/higher education property, health & social care buildings, emergency services buildings, community buildings, occasional nursery facilities, sports facilities, and light industrial units. Some work may be required in privately owned dwellings for the purposes of Disabled Facilities Grant Funding which public sector organisations are responsible for providing. Lot 3: Electrical Electrical The work will typically consist of electrical engineering items, either as standalone projects, or associated works in carrying out internal/external alterations and refurbishments with the occasional extension. Works are likely to include, but not limited to, electrical rewiring, installation of new power, lighting and control systems also electrical ventilation systems. The value of each project will usually range between £20,001 and £100,000 with the occasional individual project reaching values outside of this. There is no cap on project size. Properties for all Lots will include County Council - owned properties, public sector estate and infrastructure, schools (maintained or otherwise), Academies, Free schools, libraries, community buildings, general offices, education/higher education property, health & social care buildings, emergency services buildings, community buildings, occasional nursery facilities, sports facilities, and light industrial units. Some work may be required in privately owned dwellings for the purposes of Disabled Facilities Grant Funding which public sector organisations are responsible for providing.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published7 May 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45100000 · Site preparation work
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45315000 · Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment
  • 45400000 · Building completion work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
  • 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating
  • 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
  • 51120000 · Installation services of mechanical equipment
  • 71242000 · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
  • 71314310 · Heating engineering services for buildings
  • 71321200 · Heating-system design services
  • 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services
  • 71500000 · Construction-related services
  • 79415200 · Design consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

250 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for the Provision of Planned and Reactive Maintenance and Minor Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Framework Agreement for the Provision of Planned and Reactive Maintenance and Minor Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,153
    £932.4bn
  2. 3,020
    £360.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.