Awarded contract

Framework Agreement for the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment without Operator(s)

Details

Value
GBP 5,300,000
Topic
Lifting and handling equipment
Published
7 May 2024

Tender description

The Council of the Borough of Kirklees (the "Council") is conducting this procurement process using the open procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("PCR"). The procurement documentation has been made available following the publication of the Contract Notice on the UK e-notification service. This framework is being procured to replace the 'Without Operator' element on the previous Framework (KMCHS-351) which expired on 30th November 2023. Tenders are invited by the Council and the Other Contracting Authorities from Suppliers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for the provision of the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment with Operator. This framework will be available across the region of Yorkshire and Humberside,and will be used by the following Contracting Authorities: The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council - Lot 1, The Borough of Calderdale Council - Lot 2, The Council of the Borough of Kirklees - Lot 3, Leeds City Council - Lot 4, York City Council - Lot 5 Lot 1: The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council The "Services" under a proposed Framework Agreement will consist of the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment without Operator(s), within the geographical area as outlined in Appendix 3b - Geographical Map. This Lot relates to the administrative area of: The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council - Lot 1, Economic Operators may price for one, or more, or all of the lots as detailed at Section II.1.4 of this notice. All of the other contracting authorities shall be hereafter defined as the "contracting authorities" for whom the principal contracting authority (i.e. the Council of the Borough of Kirklees) will act as the contract administrator in relation to the Framework Agreement. Lot 2: The Borough of Calderdale Council The "Services" under a proposed Framework Agreement will consist of the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment without Operator(s), within the geographical area as outlined in Appendix 3b - Geographical Map. This Lot relates to the administrative area of: The Borough of Calderdale Council - Lot 2, Economic Operators may price for one, or more, or all of the lots as detailed at Section II.1.4 of this notice. All of the other contracting authorities shall be hereafter defined as the "contracting authorities" for whom the principal contracting authority (i.e. the Council of the Borough of Kirklees) will act as the contract administrator in relation to the Framework Agreement. Lot 3: The Council of the Borough of Kirklees The "Services" under a proposed Framework Agreement will consist of the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment without Operator(s), within the geographical area as outlined in Appendix 3b - Geographical Map. This Lot relates to the administrative area of: The Council of the Borough of Kirklees - Lot 3, Economic Operators may price for one, or more, or all of the lots as detailed at Section II.1.4 of this notice. All of the other contracting authorities shall be hereafter defined as the "contracting authorities" for whom the principal contracting authority (i.e. the Council of the Borough of Kirklees) will act as the contract administrator in relation to the Framework Agreement. Lot 4: Leeds City Council The "Services" under a proposed Framework Agreement will consist of the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment without Operator(s), within the geographical area as outlined in Appendix 3b - Geographical Map. This Lot relates to the administrative area of: Leeds City Council - Lot 4, Economic Operators may price for one, or more, or all of the lots as detailed at Section II.1.4 of this notice. All of the other contracting authorities shall be hereafter defined as the "contracting authorities" for whom the principal contracting authority (i.e. the Council of the Borough of Kirklees) will act as the contract administrator in relation to the Framework Agreement. Lot 5: City of York Council The "Services" under a proposed Framework Agreement will consist of the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment without Operator(s), within the geographical area as outlined in Appendix 3b - Geographical Map. This Lot relates to the administrative area of: York City Council - Lot 5, Economic Operators may price for one, or more, or all of the lots as detailed at Section II.1.4 of this notice. All of the other contracting authorities shall be hereafter defined as the "contracting authorities" for whom the principal contracting authority (i.e. the Council of the Borough of Kirklees) will act as the contract administrator in relation to the Framework Agreement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published7 May 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42410000 · Lifting and handling equipment
  • 43300000 · Construction machinery and equipment
  • 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 71500000 · Construction-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

143 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment without Operator(s).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Framework Agreement for the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment without Operator(s), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.