Awarded contract

The Provision of Interpretation and Translation Services

Details

Value
GBP 867,493
Topic
Translation services
Published
30 April 2024

Tender description

This is an invitation to provide a comprehensive language support service for Leicestershire County Council. The Council has responsibility for adult and children social care, education, highways, heritage services, trading standards and other functions. The objectives of the procurement are: · To secure a high quality and reliable language support service · To ensure that language support services are available at a right time · To ensure clarity in contractual and administrative arrangements for delivery of the service · To ensure value for money. Lot 1: Face to Face Interpretation To convert a spoken language from one to another via the use of a Linguist in physical attendance, allowing listeners and speakers to understand one another. Lot 2: Telephone and Video Interpretation To convert a spoken language from one to another via the use of a Linguist over the telephone, allowing listeners and speakers to understand one another. The list of languages that may be required by Council are included below. However, the specific languages as relevant and appropriate to the Council and their respective Service User demographics may be defined differently at a later stage. Lot 3: Written Translations Translate or arrange for written material to be translated from one language to another as text; Transcribe audio files, tapes and other electronic media into written and/or electronic text documents; Transcribe written documents and/or electronic media into alternative formats such as, but not limited to: • Braille. • Easy Read. • Large Print. • Artwork. • Studio work. • Pictorial English. • Review and revision of material already transcribed/translated Lot 4: Non-Spoken Languages To facilitate communication between individuals who are deaf, deafblind or have a hearing loss and hearing individuals via the use of a Linguist in physical attendance, allowing both parties to understand one another.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published30 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79530000 · Translation services
  • 79540000 · Interpretation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

8 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of Interpretation and Translation Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of Interpretation and Translation Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 40,156
    £1.8tn
  5. 2,247
    £76.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.