Closed tender

Prior Information Notice - Design, Supply & Installation Solar Photovoltaic (PV) Panel Systems & Associated Equipment - Multi Contractor Framework 2024

Details

Value
GBP 2,505,000
Topic
Solar panels
Published
29 April 2024
Submission
3 June 2024

Tender description

Portsmouth City Council (the Council) is issuing this Prior Information Notice to advise suitable PV installation contractors of the intention to create a new framework for the Supply & Installation Solar Photovoltaic (PV) Panel Systems & Associated Equipment to replace the existing Framework Agreement, which expires in August 2024. The purpose of this PIN is to engage with the market to obtain a better understanding of the level of interest from potential contractors in delivering the associated works. To provide further information on the new framework, the draft version of the Framework Overview and Operational Procedure Document will be made available by the Councils e-sourcing system InTend. Interested Contractors are invited to express their interest and, at their own option, provide feedback on the prosed framework and lotting structure using the correspondence function on Intend. Contractors who express interest during the PIN will be advised when the Contract Notice is published, though the tender opportunity will be open to all suitably experienced contractors when the opportunity is published. Framework Overview Contractors on the new framework will be expected to undertake a range of energy generation works, including the design, supply installation, operation, and maintenance of solar photovoltaic (PV) panel systems and associated equipment, taking on the role of Principal Contractor or sub-contractor to oversee and manage works using a range of either direct labour or through sub-contractors. The Framework will serve as the primary route to procure solar PV, battery storage and electric vehicle charge point (EVCP) installation projects for Portsmouth City Council, with works generally being undertaken to the Councils portfolio of nearly 15,000 social housing properties and 900 corporate assets to help contribute towards the Council's 2030 Net Zero Carbon target. The framework will be split into two lots, to cover lower value higher frequency call offs and higher value more complex packages of works - • Lot 1 - works to the value up to £150K, typically in the region of £20K to £50K. There will be up to 14 contractors on this lot, with a primary tier of 6 contractors and a secondary tier of up to 8 contractors. • Lot 2 - works from £150K, with no upper limit for the works but typically the works will range from £150,000 to £400,000. There will be up to 10 contractors with 5 contractors on the primary tier and up to 5 contractors on the secondary tier. Contractors will be able to apply to either or both tiers of the framework agreement. The framework agreement will be established via evaluation of tenders submitted for the following live Council projects: Lot 1 - Brambles Infant School and Nursery -Supply and Installation, with elements of Contractor's Design of 40kWp Solar Photovoltaics (PV) at Brambles Infant School and Nursery. Lot 2 - Mountbatten Centre - Desig... Additional information: Portsmouth City Council is issuing this Prior Information Notice to advise suitable PV installation contractors of the intention to create a new framework for the Design, Supply & Installation Solar Photovoltaic (PV) Panel Systems & Associated Equipment to replace the existing Framework Agreement, which expires in August 2024. The purpose of this PIN is to engage with the market to obtain a better understanding of the level of interest from potential contractors in delivering the associated works. To provide further information on the new framework, the draft version of the Framework Overview and Operational Procedure Document will be made available by the Councils e-sourcing system InTend - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/Tenders/Current Once on the page you can either scroll down or use the search function to find the relevant project. Interested Contractors are invited to express their interest and, at their own option, provide feedback on the prosed framework and lotting structure using the correspondence function on Intend. Contractors who express interest during the PIN will be advised when the Contract Notice is published, though the tender opportunity will be open to all suitably experienced contractors when the opportunity is published. Should you have any problems with the above link, please contact us on 023 9268 8235 or email: procurement@portsmouthcc.gov.uk Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 April 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date3 June 2024

About the buyer

Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09331000 · Solar panels
  • 09332000 · Solar installation
  • 31158100 · Battery chargers
  • 31400000 · Accumulators, primary cells and primary batteries
  • 31500000 · Lighting equipment and electric lamps
  • 31681000 · Electrical accessories
  • 42511110 · Heat pumps
  • 44523200 · Mountings
  • 45261215 · Solar panel roof-covering work
  • 45351000 · Mechanical engineering installation works
  • 45400000 · Building completion work
  • 71240000 · Architectural, engineering and planning services
  • 71250000 · Architectural, engineering and surveying services
  • 71320000 · Engineering design services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

78 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Prior Information Notice - Design, Supply & Installation Solar Photovoltaic (PV) Panel Systems & Associated Equipment - Multi Contractor Framework 2024.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Prior Information Notice - Design, Supply & Installation Solar Photovoltaic (PV) Panel Systems & Associated Equipment - Multi Contractor Framework 2024, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,672
    £138.7bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  3. 3,593
    £717.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.