Closed tender

HSE RFQ - ATEX-rated telehandler or telescopic forklift truck (DSIT 015)

Details

Value
GBP 65,500
Topic
Lifting and handling equipment and parts
Published
3 May 2024
Submission
16 May 2024

Tender description

The Science Division (SD) of the Health and Safety Executive invites competitive quotations for the Supply of the following item to their Laboratory located at Harpur Hill, Buxton SK17 9JN: An ATEX-rated telehandler or telescopic forklift truck for use within Zone 2 ATEX zones around facilities handling gaseous and liquid hydrogen. The telehandler will mainly be used for the positioning of gas (multi-cylinder packs) and chemical supplies (IBCs) in these zones, as well as some other general lifting operations on site. The site of use features mixed terrain/surfaces. Additional information: All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published3 May 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date16 May 2024

About the buyer

Health and Safety Executive is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42400000 · Lifting and handling equipment and parts

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HSE RFQ - ATEX-rated telehandler or telescopic forklift truck (DSIT 015).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Health and Safety Executive.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.