Cambridge City Council - External Planned Maintenance Works 2025-2030
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 3 May 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The current contract for the provision of Planned Maintenance Works externally is due to expire in September 2025. It is proposed that the Council undertakes a procurement exercise to award a replacement contract so that service delivery may continue uninterrupted at the end of the current contract. The proposed services / works to be covered by the new contract are as follows: Internal and external finishes. Re-roofing works including roof structure works. Rainwater goods, facias and soffits, chimney works. Replacement doors and windows. External and internal insulation works. External and internal structural works. External hard and soft landscaping works, including paving and resurfacing. Fencing. External and internal painting and repairs. Garage improvements. Asbestos removal. Improvement works to internal and external communal areas including balconies, walkways, handrails and works arising from housing health and safety rating system surveys, lighting and electrical works. Small new building extensions, refurbishment projects, and structural works. Estate Improvement works. Installation and maintenance to renewable energy installations. Maintenance / repair of green roofs and other estate drainage systems including SUDS, petrol interceptors and the like. It is expected that one replacement contract will be awarded to cover all of the services over a period covering 5 years with an option to extend the contract by up to 3 years. The estimated budget for the future contract is around £6m to £7m per annum - making a total estimated contract value of £30m and £35 between 2025 and 2030, or up to £56m, if the full three-year extension period was used. It is intended to procure the service using a 2 Stage Selective Tendering process that complies with current Procurement Legislation. The first stage would allow all bidders interested in bidding for the contract to register their interest and submit answers to questions that shall be evaluated. Up to 5 of the most suitable candidates will then be invited to submit a full priced tender for evaluation. The weightings shall be Price -30%; Quality 60%; Social Value - 10%. Stage 1 is anticipated to Commence in August 2024 Stage 2 is anticipated to commence in November 2024 Contract award is anticipated in March 2025 There shall be a 6 month implementation period leading to service commencement in September 2025 at which time the current contract term expires.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published3 May 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Cambridge City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-city-council.gov |
121 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cambridge City Council - External Planned Maintenance Works 2025-2030.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Cambridge City Council - External Planned Maintenance Works 2025-2030, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 1,689£69.0bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cambridge City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
