Closed tender

TRP PRINCIPAL CONTRACTOR TENDER FOR BWP02: WOLFE CATERING KIOSK AND FURNITURE STORE

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
22 April 2024
Submission
15 May 2024

Tender description

The Royal Parks (TRP) is inviting tenders for the provision of a Principal Contractor to provide construction works for the Wolfe Catering Kiosk and Furniture Store which form part of the Greenwich Park Revealed project.The purpose of the contract is to deliver the construction of one new catering kiosk and a furniture store within an area of brand new public realm as part of the Greenwich Park Revealed programme. The new public realm will transform a congested area into an accessible, enlarged public space enabling more park visitors to be able to enjoy the iconic views of this World Heritage Site. The contract scope is for a Principal Contractor to undertake the construction of 1no. catering kiosk and 1no. furniture store. The Wolfe Catering Kiosk and Furniture store are new build constructions within an extremely busy and popular area of the park. The buildings will be of a very high quality in keeping with the prestigious location. The works sites will be in close proximity to the entrance of the Royal Observatory which receives over 2m visits per year and for which access will need to be maintained at all times. A catering van will be located to the north of the catering kiosk site location to provide a temporary catering offer during the works. The Kiosks Contractor will be required to facilitate a power supply to this site utilising the existing feeder cabinet during the works. New paving recently installed by the landscape contractor, which sits between the Catering Kiosk and the Furniture Store, cannot be trafficked by vehicles so all movements across this area will need to be managed accordingly. Detail will be provided in the forthcoming tender documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published22 April 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 May 2024

About the buyer

The Royal Parks Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to TRP PRINCIPAL CONTRACTOR TENDER FOR BWP02: WOLFE CATERING KIOSK AND FURNITURE STORE.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The Royal Parks Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.