Expired contract

Property Refurbishment - 35 Herbert Street, Burnley

Details

Supplier(s)
APF Renovations
Value
GBP 40,380
Duration
2 months
Topic
Refurbishment work
Published
24 April 2024

Tender description

Burnley Borough Council (the Contracting Authority) are inviting Tenders from organisations (Bidders) that have the resources, capabilities and capacity to undertake full house refurbishment works, to 35 Herbert Street, Burnley. Works can include patch pointing, replacement gutters, sandblasting & painting walls, windows and door surrounds, re roofing, kitchen extensions, plastering, re wiring etc. Further detailed information is provided in the 'Pre Construction Information' document (see appendix 1) and includes client and management considerations, environmental restrictions, risk assessments, design and construction hazards, health and safety requirements and plans, method statements; and also see 'Schedule' for the property (see Appendix 4) This project is in compliance with Construction (Design & Management Regulations) 2015. Glovers Project Services Limited have been appointed by the Council as the principal designers for the project. It is anticipated this will be an 10 week contract running through April to mid June 2024. However the successful Bidder will be required to demonstrate and apply flexibility as some of this work may be weather dependent and actual dates will be agreed between the Council and the Bidder. The successful Bidder will be required to enter into a JCT Minor Works contract with the Council. This Invitation to Tender (ITT) document and its appendices set out the scope and nature of the required works, the procurement arrangements and conditions. Additional information: Bidders must complete, sign and return before the deadline the following Tender documents: Form of Tender (total tender sum); Preliminaries (to include fixed cost and timescales); Certificate of Non-Collusion; confirm insurance arrangements and provide two examples of previous similar projects. This opportunity notice is also placed on The Chest Ref DN715555 along with all tender documentation. Please respond returning the above completed documents on The Chest prior to 15:00 GMT on the 1st April 2024.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published24 April 2024
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date17 June 2024

About the buyer

Burnley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45453100 · Refurbishment work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Property Refurbishment - 35 Herbert Street, Burnley.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Property Refurbishment - 35 Herbert Street, Burnley, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  4. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Burnley Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.