Awarded contract

Instrumented Live Training Direct Fire Weapons Effect Simulator (ILT-D) Support and Repair and Post Design Services 705929453 (TSSP/143)

Details

Supplier(s)
Saab UK Limited
Value
GBP 141,820,283
Topic
Specialist training services
Published
26 April 2024

Tender description

ILT-D (DFWES) is an appended precision laser based tactical engagement system for vehicles, armoured platforms, heavy weapon systems and anti-tank weapons used in force on-force exercises as part of collective training. It simulates and records the effects of weapon engagements on vehicles and enables realistic and challenging training. The Authority has a requirement for Exercise management and support, Provision of a technical support service, Provision of Post Design Services (PDS), Obsolescence Management (including disposal requirements) and Exit Management. Due to age of equipment and potential increase in demand, the Authority also requires ability to procure new equipment. The Contract is for the initial period of three (3) years with the option to extend for a further three (3) years at 1 year iterations. The initial value of the contract is £59,615,544 ex VAT and with costed options £141,820,283. The Contract contains some fixed cost options which are subject to Variation of Price (VOP) and therefore likely to increase the total value.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published26 April 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80510000 · Specialist training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

37 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Instrumented Live Training Direct Fire Weapons Effect Simulator (ILT-D) Support and Repair and Post Design Services 705929453 (TSSP/143).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Instrumented Live Training Direct Fire Weapons Effect Simulator (ILT-D) Support and Repair and Post Design Services 705929453 (TSSP/143), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.